Solved

Best PAID software for recovering deleted folder on Win machine

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Looking for the best paid software to be used for recovering one folder accidentally deleted from a Win2k8 machine.

Looking for a software that can perform the recovery while the Win2k8 machine is running.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39816452
Have you looked at Recuva?  It has a very good reputation.

http://www.piriform.com/recuva

(I tend to back up well, so I have not had a need to try).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39816454
GetDataBack
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm

Used it many times ... It is the best.

Recommended by many EE experts:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/searchResults.jsp?searchTerms=getdataback

Test that it can find your deleted file(s) with the free demo, then pay to recover those file(s)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 39816534
Don't want any points. Just want to confirm that GetDataBack is your your best choice.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39816720
Well once you delete the folder, and it's emptied from the trash...your best method of recovering deleted folder(s) it to immediately turn off the computer and attach the hard drive to another computer that has the data recovery software installed on it.

The longer you leave the computer running, and using whatever programs you are using while you figure out what is the best software to use...increases the chance of you not being able to recover any deleted data off of the hard drive...this is even more true if you install the data recovery software onto the hard drive where you deleted the folders...which is why you will usually see the warning...Do Not install this software onto the drive that has the data you want to recover.

If this is a server, then you might be able to restore from an auto backup of the folder if you have the server configured that way.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39817580
Yepp, GetDataBack has a very good name.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39821362
Agree,if you want that data back,take that machine out of production now!

You run the risk of the deleted files being written over and then your chances for recovery go way down hill.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39837018
is this a local drive, or a network drive?  Quite different approaches needed!
0