Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Essentials Dashboard crashing

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Having a problem with the Dashboard in SBS 2011 Essentials.  Dashboard would start and appear to be functioning, but after 15-20 seconds, would close without warning.  I eventually found that by disabling the Computers and Backup add-in, Dashboard would function properly, albeit without this add-in.
I did remove one computer from this list before it stopped functioning.  The computer was no longer in service and not connected to the network/server.
How can I get this fixed so that I can get this add-in enabled and functioning again?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lonniedkelley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39816495
What happens when you run "fix my network"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39816631
If you look at  C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows Server\Logs\Dashboard.log it should tell you what the exact error is.

Also, try reinstalling (or installing -- if you haven't already) UR3:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2705117

Sometimes these UR's will repair components such as this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonniedkelley
ID: 39822886
Is there a 'fix my network' option in Essentials?  If there is, I haven't been able to locate it.

As for the update - is there a way to do a manual install?  I do not see it listed in the installed update history, and it doesn't show up as an available update.  However, this server wasn't brought online until January 2013, so maybe the installation contained the rollups?

This is what I got from the end of the log file - no clue what it means, though:

[9936] 140130.151610.3620: Dashboard.Forms: !!!!FATAL: Dashboard shutting down due to unhandled exception: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
[9936] 140130.151610.3620: Dashboard.Forms: System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> System.Security.Principal.IdentityNotMappedException: Some or all identity references could not be translated.
   at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(IdentityReferenceCollection sourceSids, Type targetType, Boolean forceSuccess)
   at System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier.Translate(Type targetType)
   at Intel.SBMA.AddIn.PageAdorner.ConvertToName(String computerId)
   at Intel.SBMA.AddIn.PageAdorner.<CreateColumns>b__0(ListObject listObject)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Administration.ObjectModel.ListColumn`1.Compare(TBusinessObject x, TBusinessObject y)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Administration.ObjectModel.ListColumn`1.<>c__DisplayClassd.<System.Collections.IComparer.Compare>b__c()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Administration.ObjectModel.Internal.ExceptionHandler.Run[T](ProtectedCallback`1 action)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Dashboard.Forms.Content.PageContentExtension`1.AdornerHelper.<>c__DisplayClass3.<GetColumns>b__1(TBusinessObject x, TBusinessObject y)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Administration.ObjectModel.ListColumn`1.<>c__DisplayClassd.<System.Collections.IComparer.Compare>b__c()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Administration.ObjectModel.Internal.ExceptionHandler.Run[T](ProtectedCallback`1 action)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Dashboard.Forms.Data.ColumnComparer.Compare(Object x, Object y)
   at Microsoft.MidMarketServer.UI.MultiSortOrderComparer.Compare(Object x, Object y)
   at Microsoft.MidMarketServer.UI.ConsoleListView.CompareFunc(IntPtr lparam1, IntPtr lparam2, IntPtr lparamSort)
   at System.Windows.Forms.UnsafeNativeMethods.CallWindowProc(IntPtr wndProc, IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wParam, IntPtr lParam)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.DefWndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at Microsoft.MidMarketServer.UI.ConsoleListView.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.DebuggableCallback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
   at SendMessageW(HWND__* , UInt32 , UInt64 , Int64 )
   at Microsoft.MidMarketServer.UI.ConsoleListView.Sort()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Dashboard.Forms.Controls.ListViewGroupItemManager.EndUpdate()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Dashboard.Forms.Controls.ListViewItemList.ResumeUpdates()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Dashboard.Forms.Controls.AdminListView.listViewWorker_WorkComplete(Object sender, WorkCompleteArgs e)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:lonniedkelley
ID: 39831062
Any ideas?
I've looked high and low for an option to fix or repair the network, but find nothing.  I've looked at repairing the console (dashboard?), but the only thing I can find there is also the 2011 standard version, and those instructions do not seem to apply to Essentials.

Is there any chance that re-connecting the computer that was deleted might allow the dashboard to reconfigure itself correctly?  Or am I shooting in the dark with that?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39831121
Is there any chance that re-connecting the computer that was deleted might allow the dashboard to reconfigure itself correctly?  Or am I shooting in the dark with that?
I would say yes there is a chance because the SID if not correctly deleted can cause the Dashboard to crash.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39834576
The issue is related to the Intel SBMA addin.  

To get the dashboard running properly, please rename the following file:
C:\Program Files\Windows Server\Bin\Addins\Computers\IntelSMBAv2.addin
to IntelSMBAv2.addin.old

Documentation for that add-in can be found here:
http://download.intel.com/support/progserv/appupsbs/hybrid/sb/userguidesbsmanageabilityaddin.pdf

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lonniedkelley
ID: 39843825
Reconnecting the deleted computer did not help the situation.
However, Jeff's solution worked.  I've got the Computer add-in visible again, although I wonder if I should try and delete the computer again that I was trying to remove from the list?
Thanks!
0