[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 and SQL Server 2012 in an Active Directory 2003 Domain

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Hi,

We have an Active directory 2003 domain and would be grateful if you could answer the following questions:

1. Can we join a new server running Windows server 2012 Standard Edition to an active directory 2003 domain?

2. Will SQL Server 2012 Standard Edition work in an active directory 2003 domain?

3. If we upgraded our domain controllers to 2012, would SQL Server 2005 continue to run in an active directory 2012 domain?

Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:alltogether
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
N-W earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816618
1) Windows Server 2012 can join an AD domain running at Windows 2003 or higher domain and forest functionality level. So make sure your domain/forest functional levels are set to this before joining the domain.

2) Yes, it will work fine.

3) Yes, this should work too.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 39817352
all yes.

do you have any issues or just checking ?

just in case

Active Directory
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Active_Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:alltogether
ID: 39827244
Thanks so much Master & Ace for getting back to me and for your helpful insights. The Windows 2012 servers had no problems joining an AD2003 domain and I'm now not anticipating any problems running higher releases of SQL Server.
0