[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SumIfs Function - Simple Question (I think!)

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
The following syntax is accepted;

=SUMIFS(T2,Q2,"="&4040,C2,"="&1)

However, when I multiply the C2 by 12, I get an error.  Why?

=SUMIFS(T2,Q2,"="&4040,C2*12,"="&1)
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816552
Because C2*12 is not a range, which is the expected parameter type.

Try

=SUMIFS(T2,Q2,4040,C2,1/12)

Thomas
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816555
You can't modify the ranges in any way in SUMIFS so C2*12 isn't valid. If C2*12 should = 1 then wouldn't C2 = 1/12? In which case this version should work

=SUMIFS(T2,Q2,"="&4040,C2,1/12)

although you wouldn't normally need SUMIFS for single cell ranges - are those really your ranges? if so then this should be sufficient

=IF(AND(Q2=4040,C2*12=1),T2,0)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39816557
I was trying to edit my comment to basically say the same thing as barry. Why SUMIFS indeed?

The IF option is an alternative, as is the following:

=(Q2=4040)*(C2/12=1)*T2

Thomas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39816560
Thanks folks,

I see the obvious error now- it's late here .... maybe I'm tired!
0