Solved

Cannot Prevent Windows Server 2012 From Defragmenting External USB Drive

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell T320 with Server 2012 R2 Essentials

When I open the Defragment and Optimize Drives dialogue box - I am unable to Select which drives I wish to defragment/optimize.  The only option available = Select All.

Screen Shots attached.


Thanks,
 Slator
ScreenShot-DefragOptimize-MainFo.PNG
ScreenShot-DefragOptimize-Select.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Slator
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39816543
You may be misinterpreting the screens you are seeing. You didn't go into details about what all of those drives were, so it is tough to be certain. But one of the things that the optimization options states when you set it up is that only drives that can be configured for automatic defragging are shown. So some disk formats and some removable drive types will not be shown. If the only drive left is the C: drive then "select all" is a valid option because only one drive *could* be optimized.

It isn't that you can't prevent 2012 R2 from optimizing your removable drive at that point. It is that you can't actually schedule it to be automatically optimized and it'd always have to be manually run. Again, without more details about your disk setup though, this is all speculation.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slator
ID: 39819208
Cliff - thanks for the reply.

Sorry for the lack of information - I used few words because I attached some screen shot files to my question...

My problem is too many drives are available for automatic defragging - not too few.  For example, I do not wish to defrag these drives:
  -- the external USB drive used for Windows Backup {Backup_TueThu (E:)}
  -- the local partition {Xtra (X:)}
Refer to the previously attached file = "ScreenShot_OptimizeDefrag_MainFo.png"

I am looking for a method to (selectively) prevent some of the drives listed on the Optimize Drives Main Dialogue Box from being defragged.

BTW:  Microsoft provides some help/instruction on how to do this {select a drive + click-on change settings} but, I have not been able to make this method work as described.

Thanks,
Slator
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39819531
Like I said, I think you are misinterpreting the screen. I did look at the screenshot.

When windows has an option that can't be disabled, it will still display the option and just "grey out" the ability to uncheck it. In your case, there are NO drives listed below "select all" so hitting "select all" is selecting all of....NOTHING. So no drives would be automatically defragged. Not even your system/C: drive. Like I said, that is what I'd expect if the drive doesn't support or allow automation. Some SSD's block this because defragging doesn't help improve performance unlike a spinning platter, and defragging actually adds wear as SSD cells have a limited number of writes before failing. So many SSDs won't allow defragging.

Similarly, many detachable drives won't be available for automatic defragging because they are removable.  Have you actually seen an automatic process defrag the drive you think shouldn't be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Slator
ID: 39819794
NOTE:  The T320 does not have any SSDs.

If I am understanding you correctly, you are saying one of the following:
(a) that my (NEW) Dell T320 PowerEdge Server with  Dell's best hardware raid controller (PERC H710) and (NEW) Seagate 15K SAS hard drives are not capable of being "optimized" in an automated manner by the Server 2012 R2 operating system
(b) the only options available to me are "ALL" or "NOTHING" and trust the OS to figure out the best course of action.

??? - there has to be something else going on here...

Also, I have tested two 3rd party server defrag tools and they both worked as expected.  However, I would rather not spend my client's money (~$200) if not necessary.

Thanks again,
Slator
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39819879
the only options available to me are "ALL" or "NOTHING"

No, I'm saying that based on your screenshot, your option is NOTHING. There is no "all" in this scenario. Even if you check "select all" nothing will be selected thus nothing will get optimized.

Last I checked, the H710 did not yet support 2012 R2. So yes, I'm not surprised.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39824940
have you tried to optimize from the command prompt?

How to defrag drives with PowerShell in Windows Server 2012?
http://cyrusbesharat.wordpress.com/2013/03/30/how-to-defrag-drives-with-powershell-in-windows-server-2012/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Intrepid-NY
ID: 40459034
I have Server 2012R2 with a Perc H710 Raid Controller.  The drives used to be there.  Now they're not.  The only drive utility I've installed is Macrium Reflect for disk imaging and backup.   This is a Windows  bug.   I'll use a third party defrag program.  Thanks MS.

Check out manual defrag info here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2014/02/17/what-39-s-new-in-defrag-for-windows-server-2012-2012r2.aspx

Also also Puran Defrag


Keywords:
No drives can be scheduled for automatic optimization No Drives Listed Select the drives you want to optimize on a regular schedule

windows 8 windows server 2012
0