Solved

MSSQL Database Split

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi

I have a 450GB MS SQL Database, that I need to split into 3GB file Size. The third party mail archive application does not support database this large and the mail achieve application can't preform an index. What is the simple way to split the database into smaller potions?
0
Comment
Question by:bradq3232
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:ScottPletcher
Comment Utility
Do you have to split all the data or only a specific table(s)?  Hopefully you only need to archive a specific table or two using that third-party app.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
What is your SQL Server version and edition?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
< The third party mail archive application does not support database this large and the mail achieve application?>


Are you emailing it somewhere?

normally nobody is emailing 450GB DB
use sFTP approved by your company DBA\security teams, instead


If still need to have smaller than files -- > backup DB with compassion and try WinRAR \WinZip it with splitting to needed GB volumes
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
Comment Utility
Also make sure you do a shrink on the DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradq3232
Comment Utility
Hi
The version of SQL is Microsoft SQL 2008 Standard Edition
The application is gfi mailarchiver. Normal the archive as roll over every month to keep the file small. However this DB was not for a extended period. This has lead to issues extracting email from the large DB.
Looking at all table / Data
the database does not need to be email or sent.
Looking at spitting the 450GB SQL Database file into small portion and reattaching / mount
I hope this information help
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Okay that helps make sense of the issue.

Apparently your predecessor didn't do his job.

So my suggestion is contact GFI and see if they have a solution on how to do it. But I'll guess there is a stored procedure in the DB like cp_Monthly_Archive that you could run manually from a query analyzer window to do the function you want to do month by month.

I would suggest that you get to the level II support folks for help.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:EugeneZ
EugeneZ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
bradq3232 said:
<Looking at spitting the 450GB SQL Database file into small portion and reattaching>
<I have a 450GB MS SQL Database, that I need to split into 3GB file Size.>

<The third party mail archive application does not support database this large and the mail achieve application can't preform an index.>

450GB is not so big DB size in the SQL SERVER world, split to 3GB files does not make sense ..
--------------------------

Please contact GFI for their Archiving\purge data process and read their docs:
for example:
"Preparing Microsoft SQL Server for use with GFI MailArchiver":
/ from http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/mar5/mar5manual.1.12.html   /

"If you estimate that your archive database will be larger than 20 GB, you should consider configuring the archive stores management feature of GFI MailArchiver. More information on this feature is available in the ‘Configuring archive stores management’ section of the ‘Configuring GFI MailArchiver’ chapter."

--

also as
0