Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer, Scanner, Copier -- cheap laser ?

Posted on 2014-01-28
21
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I need to purchase 10 printers
that meet the below specs.

Printer Specs
 1. black laserjet --> NO color needed
 2. networked --> NO wireless needed
 3. duplex --> double-sided printing
 4. scan and copy --> no FAX needed
 5. 20+ page ADF --> automatic document feeder
 6. cheap black toner, under 1 cent/page
 7. under $900/printer, can be referb

So far I found the Ricoh Aficio SP C240SF
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2402299,00.asp

Does anyone else have suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
21 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39816769
pls ignore
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39816836
@paulsauve,

WHY?

@finance_teacher
Look at Brother DCF-7065DN - $130 EACH from OfficeMax.com. Near as I can tell, meets ALL your criteria
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39816974
Hi finance_teacher,

I've had many Brother MFCs during many years and have been very happy with the laser ones (not the inkjets). Here's a link to all their monochrome lasers:
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/BW_Monochrome_Laser_Multifunction/

There are several that meet your specs, but I suggest the DCP-8155DN:

o  Up to 40ppm print and copy speeds (black&white only)
o  Ethernet (wired only) and Hi-Speed USB 2.0 interfaces
o  Automatic duplex (2-sided) print/copy/scan (no fax)
o  300-sheet standard paper capacity, expandable
o  50-page capacity auto document feeder for multi-page documents
o  Flatbed color scanning with a legal-size document glass
o  High-yield 8,000-page replacement toner cartridge available

The street price at Amazon is $360:
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-DCP8155DN-Monochrome-Printer-Scanner/dp/B008CJ0Y3O/

The high-yield toner cartridge is $78:
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-Printer-TN750-Yield-Cartridge/dp/B0084JMCF0/ref=pd_bxgy_e_text_y

At an estimated 8,000 pages, that's less than one cent per page.

Regards, Joe
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39819805
Do you have anything that does 11 x 17 page scanning ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39819825
As a separate device or on top of all your other specs in your initial post? Do you want the 11x17 on a flatbed, ADF, or both? If ADF, simplex or duplex?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39819835
Has part of the original device, not separate

With simple ADF
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39819856
To be clear, you want all the specs in your initial post, and the 20+ page ADF must handle 11x17 simplex scanning – right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39819868
Yes
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39819904
Off the top of my head I don't know anything close to your price range (not even a refurb) that meets those specs. The 11x17 ADF is a killer. I'll do some research tomorrow, but I'm not hopeful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39819918
Okay

Anything around that range or little bit more expensive would be fine
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39819935
I'll keep that in mind, but the only products I'm aware of that meet all those specs are in the many thousands of dollars range. But maybe my research will turn up something. Btw, what monthly duty cycle do you need for printing? scanning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39819958
Okay what about 11 x 17 scan print copy with only 8 1/2 x 14 ADF ?

Making users manually feed 11 x 17 if needed ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39819966
It certainly helps not to need an 11x17 ADF, but even an 11x17 flatbed, along with a legal size ADF and laser printing, is going to be difficult to find in the $1K range.

Please answer the duty cycle question – it's a very important factor for printers and scanners.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39820304
With or without scanning, a laser printer that handles 11x17 that size will be expensive. Inkjets of that size are available. Have a look at the Epson & Brother ranges. HP, Xerox and others have laser systems, but you're talking thousands of dollars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39820650
These are very low used printers.

Only 2000 pages per month, about 100 pages per day.

What do you recommend ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39821227
As hdhondt posted, there are inexpensive inkjets with 11x17. I didn't mention them because (i) you asked for a laser and (ii) dealing with inkjet cartridges is a pain – except for special purposes, such as printing photos, I do not recommend inkjets.

> What do you recommend ?

I haven't finished my research for you yet, but assuming I can't find the perfect device that matches your specs and price range, I recommend going with two devices. With a budget of $900/device, you could get the Brother DCP-8155DN for $360 (mentioned in my earlier post http:#a39816974), which meets all of your specs except the 11x17 one. It has legal size (8.5x14) paper tray, ADF, and flatbed. I'm guessing that most of the print/scan/copy usage will be letter and legal size, so this is where most of the work will go. Then with the $540/device left in your budget, get something to handle the 11x17 requirement. Two questions for you: (1) Do you need to print 11x17 or just scan/copy 11x17? (2) With just 100 pages per day, why do you need 10 of them? My guess is different locations, but wanted to be sure. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39821294
I need 10 printers at 10 different locations in a multiple-building campus.

Each printer only does about 100 pages / day and can cost over $2,000 / printer.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39821332
> can cost over $2,000 / printer

What exactly do you mean by that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39821361
It sounds like it will be hard to get a good quality 11x17 that does print/scan/copy/ADF so I could probably purchase 9 of your recommendations, then spend more ($1,000+) on the 10th printer if needed since I need at least one 11x17 that does print/scan/copy/ADF with a 100 page/day usage.

Any suggestions ?

I don't want to pay over $1,000 for this device but am willing if needed.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39821428
> I don't want to pay over $1,000 for this device but am willing if needed.

Here's what I don't get. Your budget is $9,000 (10x$900 in your initial post). If you purchase nine of the DCP-8155DN for $360 each, that's $3,240. This leaves $5,760 for the 10th device – make sense?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39821571
Haven't heard back from you on my budget question, but if you're OK with that approach, take a look at the Lexmark X860de 3:
http://www.lexmark.com/US/en/view/Printers%20&%20MultiFunction/Lexmark-X860de-3/catId=cat170005-category&prodId=5276-product

It does everything you need at 11x17. Frankly, with a recommended monthly duty cycle of 10,000-39,000 pages, it's a crazy device to use for your volume of 100/day. But it meets all of your 11x17 requirements (laser/print/scan/copy/ADF), which is hard to find.

The price for a new one (in the $7k range) puts you over budget, but a refurbished one keeps you under budget. Here's an example at $4,200:
http://www.buyprinters.com/p6699-lexmark-x860de-mfp-laser?r160162161159

Depending on where you are, UPS Ground or 3-Day will add a few hundred dollars, so call it $4,500, still keeping you under your $9k budget. Btw, I know nothing about this <BuyPrinters.com> website. It's just an example of a refurb that keeps you under budget. Regards, Joe
0