Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How erase the deleted mails in a mailbox?

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hello I have deleted all the mails in a mailbox, but I suppose still are in the database for the retention policies.

I want to erase it today and not wait the retention time.

And latter I want to compact the database to free disk space.

It's possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39816595
You need to go to the Recover Deleted items and clear everything in there, then you can disable the mailbox. After 30 days, the mailbox will be gone too.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39816623
As said above clean up recover deleted items and over night the exchange  maintainance would do a onlien defrag to create white space.

How are you planning to do this

"And latter I want to compact the database to free disk space."
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pcmghouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817200
Once purged from "Recover Deleted Items" all the e-mails are gone, even from DB.
Reuse of space is automatically done by Exchange 2013 server.
But if you want the space now immediately:

There are two ways:
1. Create another DB on another hard disk (or on the same hd). Move all mailboxes to this new DB. There will be negligible downtime for the users. Then delete the older DB.

2. use eseutil to compact the DB. There will be downtime for all users at the same time. The time will be dependant on your db size. http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/. Be careful with this step. Make sure you have a backup. If you have a DAG we need to do extra steps.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39820136
any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39820144
I'll try tonight,

Then I'll close the question.

Thanks for your interest.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pcmghouse
ID: 39853143
any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39867836
thanks I did the 1 option
0