Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows is beginning to give me a case of the red As..

Posted on 2014-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I have been using windows sense windows 3.0.

My current windows 8.1 is getting hit with more crap and I am loosing my patience.  

Last week I installed malware bytes and it clean up 300 entries, at made it better.  

Is there some software that is not that expensive that will "anti crap" stuff faster than the flood of crap that is currently getting on my computer.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jullez
Jullez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816616
SuperAntispyware is pretty good, also free , spyhunter - I had really good experience with and use it on my home machines.

How are you getting infected? Did you run combofix and rkill, tdsskiller before malwarebytes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39816664
I think I caught something that brought other stuff in

after researching, I had conduit on my system.  wmi process was going wild.

running 4 programs to "start" to clean a system, I thought windows was easy :)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39816667
Use a good antivirus program for your real-time protection (e.g., Avast, AVG, Avira ...). And if you suspect an infection scan with Malware Antimalware.

The best protection is you, however. Practice safe browsing.

There is no technology that will protect your PC one hundred percent.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39816707
Is there a decent "one tool does it all" program ?  

I am not trying to be a pain, I have been fixing my computer more than using it lately
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39816715
No. No one program cannot what you want. If it were the case, all others will be out of 'business'.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Jullez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816909
Anybody can get infected, because some websites get hijacked, could even be your bank website that is a "safe" website. Some infections are so bad (its rare) that I end up rebuilding the machine after scanning them with every tool. If you were a victim of a "black hole server" infection best thing to do is to wipe the system, because nothing can detect if "Zeuus" is running in the background and stealing your banking info. Different types of infections are: virus, spyware, malware, adaware, scareware...Just like people get sick and there isn't one cure for all or one thing you can do the prevent it all, there isn't one product that will do it all.
Security Essentials that comes with Win8 is a good antivirus program, they claim it to be anti-malware as well, but so far it didn't help against malware. Spyhunter covers malware and spyware but not anti-virus. Norton360 covers internet browsing, antivirus, spyware but too heavy on the system imho. Kaspersky - if configured correctly, is great - anti-virus, proactive, mail/web, if combined with malwarebytes - will cover your machine completely.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39817075
general rules  are :
-use a protected router
-avoid suspect websites
-don't click on any popup before reading it
-don't download all mail, before inspecting it on the server
-when you do this, , after a while you'll get "educated" and will have much less problems.
FYI i can't remeber when i had a virus or malware
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39817150
what are you referring to as a protected router ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817379
set up your router with a password, not the default one (certainly for wireless)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 39819333
you all gave good information

thx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39819455
Great. You received it well. :-)
0