[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 server with 2 vms

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Installed windows server on a Dell box. Installed fine and activated properly. Needed to run another copy and the license allowed for 2 vms. I installed hyper-v which went fine and then windows 2012 and it went smooth. Installed SQL express for small app in Virtualized window. Now the vm is saying it needs to be activated enter a code. I thought it used the host code according to the license. How does one activate the vm.
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816675
It uses the same code, but does *not* automatically activate. You must still enter the code to trigger activation. Only the datacenter edition does automatic activation.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816831
I'm fairly certain that only the datacenter edition in 2012 R2 does the automatic activation - in 2012 (non-R2) it was manually entered across all editions.
0