Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repaired Microsoft Access MDE file with "missing MSysDb" error; now receiving "no read permission to MSysObjects" and then to MSysACEs.

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
5,943 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Microsoft Access mde file was corrupted.  Started receiving the "missing MSysDb" error.  Could not use Microsoft Access database tool "Compact and Repair", but received same error.  The same happened when trying to export in order to import to a new file.

Used "Access Repair Toolbox" to repair the file.  Afterwards, started receiving the error messages "Record(s) cannot be read; no read permission on 'MSysObjects'." and then "Record(s) cannot be read; no read permission on 'MSysACEs'."

Cannot view mde file in Microsoft Access after receiving these errors.

Have read the other answers to issues with the "missing MSysDb" error, but the recommendations did not work.  Unfortunately, the file was not backed up.
0
Comment
Question by:CAHB
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 39816696
You may try

DataNumen Access Repair

at

http://www.datanumen.com/access-repair/

to see if it works for your file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CAHB
ID: 39816729
I actually tried the demo version, as I did with "Access Repair Toolbox".  It said it could, even though it was an mde file instead of an mdb or accdb.  However, I was concerned about paying close to $300 in case it worked like "Access Repair Toolbox" and gave me other issues afterwards.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 39816817
Contact Wayne at http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair.htm

If there is any chance it can be repaired  ... Wayne is the one that will be able to do it ... no bs.

Good luck ...

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wayne_phillips
wayne_phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817045
Repairing an MDE or ACCDE file is always going to be trickier than repairing an ordinary Access file.  The reason for this is that when trying to recover from corruption you would typically export as much as you can from the damaged file into a new fresh file, but as I’m sure you already know, you can’t do this with an MDE or ACCDE file since forms, reports and modules are not exportable.  Additionally, the VBA project in an MDE/ACCDE is in compiled form, and to move the VBA project over to the new file requires the source code which is not available.

All of the Access recovery tools work on the same premise of analysing the corrupt file and exporting or re-creating the objects into a new fresh file.  This simply will not work for an MDE or ACCDE format file, as the VBA project can’t be recovered like that.  Some of the tools may recover the form and report designs, but never the VBA code / project of an MDE/ACCDE.

What you need is an in-place repair of the corrupt file (a repair of the damaged file itself rather than trying to export/recreate everything into a new file).  This is much more difficult to achieve, and unfortunately the chances are slim.  It may be possible, but I wouldn’t want to give you false hope without examining the file first.

A more likely possibility would be to reconstruct the VBA project with all source code, using our MDE to MDB restoration service, but again it’s difficult to say whether this would be possible without examining the corrupt file first.

Wayne Phillips [edited by SouthMod]

ps.  Thanks Mx for the recommendation. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wayne_phillips
wayne_phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817053
BTW, if you do want me to look at it for you, please use the contact page on my website rather than just uploading your file through the repair service, since your file needs manual attention.  Cheers.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 39817353
I second the recommendation of www.everythingaccess.com. I've never used their repair service, but have sent a few clients there and they were always very highly impressed with the service and professionalism.
0