Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore/Import Exchange 2010 Public Folder DB to Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
So here goes...

I've just completed a staged migration from Exchange 2003 to 2013 (via 2010). All went pretty smoothly. Public Folders from 2003 to 2010 went without a hitch, but when going through the process for 2010 to 2013. Public folders just kept failing. I decided to just backup the entire DB and see if I could get some help importing it directly into 2013. I had to remove the 2010 server so there's no way to mount and do an export...

Assistance will be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:IAmDH
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816731
There is 3rd party software that will allow you to read the EDB file and extract out into PST. One I use is located here.

Do you have access to a virtual environment? You could recreate the domain structure and access data this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39816743
@WORKS2011 Am I to take your suggestions as the only options?... I've been looking at EDB to PST converters all day. Kernel is more pricey than any of the others. Most are $299...

My environment is virtual, was just trying to avoid reinstalling exchange 2010 if possible. Since I have the DB, I would have thought that there was a procedure to import straight into Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817027
There is no procedure for importing the content in to Exchange 2013. With public folders there never has been.
This is even more the case on Exchange 2013 as the architecture for public folders has completely changed. It is no longer in a public folder database, but stored in a mailbox. Your only option without spending money is to build an Exchange 2010 server, mount the database in that then move the content to new public folders.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39817166
@Sembee Thanks for the insight... What about via .pst? I went through the entire process of exporting to .csv and importing and it kept failing on the migration process with error "FailureOther". If I have those .csv's still, is there a way to manipulate those to create the PF mailbox?

PF Mailboxes
I figured there was a way to get the public folder imported to Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39817187
I haven't done a public folder migration any other way other than the "normal" migration to date. 80% of my work is still with Exchange 2010.

Rather than working with the public folders directly, I would probably suggest trying to import in to Outlook, then once you have all content, move it in to the public folders. A lot of work, but I don't see many other options for you without bring up Exchange 2010 to mount the database in.

Personally I wouldn't have removed the Exchange 2010 server and hoped that a method could be found to import it. Unless I knew there was a method it should have stayed in place.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmDH
ID: 39817226
@Sembee The Exchange 2010 was unlicensed and just used as a swing box... So the site never used 2010 beside as a stepthrough. Once it failed multiple times, I thought it better to just copy DB and get rid of 2010 to complete the migration.

Do you know of a free utility to export EDB to PST?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39817626
There are no free edb to PST solutions.
Plenty of vendors and resellers selling them though. One has posted straight after you with a standard sales pitch.

Simon.
0