Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rename SQL instance ?

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
can you ( and how do you ) rename a SQL 2008 instance name ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39816718
Sp_dropserver current_servername
Sp_addserver newservername

This deals with a name change of the sever following a name change.

Instance changes, you mean you want to change server\instance1 to server\instance2?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39816741
yeah , is there any way to do it in the GUI, I am trying to walk someone thru it over the phone

it will not effect any DBs ?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39816768
No, it is a TSQL. A non destructive process only taking effect after the sql service restarts.

Is this a clustered instance?

If I might, what is the reason for the change?
What is the expectation after the change?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 39817425
the reason is that I made a mistake on the naming of the instance ,


not clustered

I expect the DBs on the instance not to be affected in any way

thanks
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 39817500
The example changes the name of the server, do not think you can change the second component.

Your best bet is to rerun the installer and add a new instance, then backup/restore the DBs

You have server\instanse and now you want to correct server\instance

This type of change can be done but is risky, deals with going through the registry .......
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 500 total points
ID: 39819429
Hi,

If a new install then I suggest an uninstall/reinstall.

That way you wont be left wondering down the track if your registry hack has missed something.

I strongly recommend that you test any suggestions before applying to production. If you correction goes wrong you could be left with a horrible mess.

HTH
  David
0