Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Chrome unresponsive box

Posted on 2014-01-28
10
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
On multiple computers, users are getting this "page unresponsive" dialog.
I have attached a picture for review.

How do I fix this?

I have already tried this:
http://coderzen.blogspot.ca/2013/10/google-chrome-pages-unresponsive-problem.html

It did not work.

I uninstalled and resinstalled the browser twice, and still doesn't work.  Actually, now,
chrome doesn't work at all. When I click on chrome, it's just a white page and says connecting..... and nothing happens.  Restarted the PC 3 times.

It's running windows 7.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39816711
Here's the picture, I forgot to attach it.
ChromeUnresponsive.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39816788
Try browsing the same webpage with another browser, do you get the same error, if so it may be the site is down and there is no problem with the chrome browser.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816840
When I have browsed to research this problem it seems to be a known problem with the newest version of chrome, which they are trying to create a fix for it, try rolling back to a older version the newest version is buggy. https://superuser.com/questions/704736/cant-use-scrollbars-of-dropdowns-html-select-in-chrome-32/704737#704737 
https://superuser.com/questions/704736/cant-use-scrollbars-of-dropdowns-html-select-in-chrome-32/704737#704737
These posts are recent, and are posted all over the google chromium support sites.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817593
I too have encountered this problem and submitted a bug report to Google.  They are working on the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39818434
Thanks guys, I appreciate that.

So how will I know when the issue is fixed?  Do I just note the current version number and check back every few weeks and see when the version changes?

Is there a blog or something where I can check to see if it's fixed?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39818463
I am subscribed to the USCERT advisories and they usually have the chrome updates in them. (http://www.us-cert.gov/)

Google Chrome will notify you of an update if you just don't use it:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/150752?hl=en

Or just use the Chrome update notifier:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/chrome-update-notifier/lmajdflmbflpllgbloogahomlkijpmkl
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39818596
Thanks, but the problem is, his chrome does not work at all.  It just sits there saying loading.....

It's a white page.  Is there a way I can download an older version?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39818614
try this page for older versions:

http://www.oldapps.com/google_chrome.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 39818772
Great, thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39819188
Anytime
0