?
Solved

Vcenter 5.5 where can I see what DB is in use for vcenter??

Posted on 2014-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Vcenter 5.5 where can I see what DB is in use for vcenter??
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39816990
You can check the ODBC connection in the Windows machine and confirm the DB being used.
Go to Administrative tools>ODBC>System DSN>Click on the ODBC and click configure.
You will see what DB is being used.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39817804
Or if you're using the vcenter app, you login to your vcenter (https://vcenter:5480) and click on the database tab (or button), and you'll see either embedded or oracle db type listed.

/Steve
0