Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer not functioning

Posted on 2014-01-28
16
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
Hello,
I have a client who was infected with PUPs.  I believe I got rid of them with MBAM, SAS, RogueKiller, Hitman Pro, AdwCleaner and JRT.

Things seem to be working well except for Internet Explorer.  It will open but almost nothing else works.  I can not search or click on anything except for occasionally tools and the gear settings tool.  I saw Internet Explorer (Enable DEP), (first time I've seen that).  I removed it from Programs.  I reset IE, no difference.  I uninstalled the IE update and re-installed IE..no difference.  Any ideas??
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 700 total points
ID: 39816758
Try a repair install of Windows 7. If you need instructions on how to do it, you can refer to:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html >.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39816781
Also look in your hosts file (C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Open it with Notepad. The file should be just comments. You need to run Notepad with Run as Administrator if you wish to make changes to it.

When done, run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

If these things do not work, then as aadih has suggested above, try the Repair Install.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39816856
Thanks...I should have access to her computer tomorrow.  I will post you up.
Mags
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 300 total points
ID: 39817714
Try this hosts file (its what I put on all our computers):

http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39817964
Thomas Zucker-Scharff I totally agree...Rogue Killer did it for me!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39817976
Yes I recommend RK and MBAM for most users.  This usually takes care of the problem.  I have one user that now says his homepage is set to Tigzy's homepage (i believe he has it set to bring up the last used tab instead of a home address or a blank, but he is a little confused), but otherwise I have never had a problem.

BTW, Mags haven't seen you around in a while - how have you been?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39818020
Thomas  I've been great!  Still working with mainly seniors so I know what you mean about being "a little confused"!  Haven't seen you on my posts recently either...maybe different area...your help is always welcome!

I hope all is well with you and that you have an amazing 2014!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39818031
Thanks!  My guy, although not quite a senior (depending on your definition - he is over 65) is generally computer illiterate, but also my boss.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39819583
Ran sfc /scannow 3 times...no issues.  I was glad I ran this as this computer had been upgraded from XP!

IE still would not work...did a little searching and came up with the suggestion to try running IE as administrator which did the trick!  I set it to always run as administrator.  Should I have any other concerns?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 700 total points
ID: 39819591
Generally, it's not a safe practice to run programs, especially browsers, as administrator.

Try to find the problem and fix it.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819594
There is no need to run IE as administrator to make it work, so something else is wrong.

Running IE as admin could be a security concern, so do not ever click on anything dodgy or "helpful" or "get rich".  Avoid anything that says "we can make your life better".

You could try running Windows Repair Install as has been suggested in above posts.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39819603
Did you look into the event manager to see what messages you were seeing when IE was not working? Permission problem? Did it run okay from the safe mode? Please try your best to debug.

Or as Thinkpads_User suggests, run a Windows repair install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39819695
I was afraid of that.   She was only infected by some PUPs...do you need to see the logs?

I'll have to get her computer if she can put more money into it.  Thanks!
Mags
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39826641
I don't think she has any more money to put in this computer...it is very old.  Other than simply using Chrome or Firefox any other foreseeable issues?  I believe her computer is clean from Malware.
Thanks,
Mags
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39826651
If an alternate browser works, then have her use the alternate browser. If there is no more money, that is the only fix left.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39831186
@MagsMcKinley14 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0