?
Solved

Windows 7 Download Question

Posted on 2014-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Good day...

I want to purchase and install Windows 7 on my computer. I would like to purchase it from some reputable company and download the software and activation key. I don't want to wait for it to come through the mail. Any suggestions of legit companies that can do this? Any suggestion on best price would be helpful as well.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39816765
If you are in the US, try a company such as Best Buy.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 39816778
You can get Windows 7 online from Software King.

http://www.softwareking.ca/?gclid=CIDIscq0orwCFUhgMgodkEIAog

I purchased a license and DVD for Windows 7 Pro 64-bit for a Virtual Machine 6 months ago. Their product is legitimate and trouble free.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39816854
Call Dell Computers.. They'll sell you a copy and send you a download link.

Or if your a student look into https://www.dreamspark.com/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 664 total points
ID: 39816873
You can download legitimate copies of various versions of the Windows 7 ISO immediately from DigitalRiverContent.net.

Pick the right one according to the license key you plan on buying:

Windows 7 Home Premium (x86) – X17-24208 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24208.iso

Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) – X17-24209 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-24209.iso

Windows 7 Professional (x86) – X17-59183 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59183.iso

Windows 7 Professional (x64) – X17-59186 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59186.iso

Windows 7 Ultimate (x86) – X17-59463 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59463.iso

Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) – X17-59465 (With SP1):
http://msft.digitalrivercontent.net/win/X17-59465.iso


You can install it immediately. When you are prompted for the license key, click on "Skip" and proceed through the installation.

You have 30 days to activate Windows with a legitimately purchased product key before Windows will start nagging you with the "You may have been a victim of software counterfeiting" warning.

You can now purchase an OEM copy of Windows from a reputable dealer like Best Buy, NewEgg etc., and wait for it to arrive. When it arrives, use the product key to activate your copy of Windows.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100006587%2050001149%2040000368%20600021084&IsNodeId=1&Manufactory=1149&bop=And&SrchInDesc=Windows%207&Page=1&PageSize=20
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39818938
Dear Frosty555,

I tried all of your links and they are all dead. can you provide an update to these links. I am very excited about the possibilities. This is just what I'm looking for.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39818961
@pcwizz1 - Please read all the posts above. I gave you a working link to Software King and I have purchased from them.

Digital River is a web front for Microsoft and Microsoft is not selling Windows 7 through that channel so far as I know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39818986
Hi Thinkpads_User,

Thank you for the help. I just took a look and it seems that the only Win7 they have is professional @ $149. Unfortunately that is a bit high for my budget. My intent was to save some time with a direct download. But perhaps I need to be patient and just order the DVD online and wait a few days for it to arrive.

Any other downloadable options would be most welcome.

Thanks for you assistance...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1336 total points
ID: 39819086
I looked at their site (as I have purchased from Software King before) and they offer Direct Download links as well as DVD. So you can purchase now and download now.

I did not see Windows Home, but at the end of the day, you are better off with Pro anyway.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39819434
@pcwizz1 - Thanks, and good luck with Windows 7. It is good operating system.

... Thinkpads_User
0