Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An authorised change was made to windows, Windows has discovered a change that will result in limited windows functionality

Posted on 2014-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
When i log on to win 2008 server, windows activation windows pops up as "An authorised change was made to windows, Windows has discovered a change that will result in limited windows functionality". Clicking on OK button takes to MS website with information as below.

Validation Status: Action Required
The validation process cannot continue because your web browser is not configured to run the components required by the genuine validation process. The following will help you fix this problem and continue with validation. Do not find options to enable activex on information bar.
Clicking on Validate button asked to run .hta file but its not getting installed.

Tried below actions but no luck.

1. Enabled activex controls of IE from tools,options,security.
2.  Did registry changes in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\0  changed  1200 value to 0.
3. uninstalled antivirus

Please help to resolve this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:anuboggaram
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39816851
Try adding the site you are directed to to the Trusted sites list
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39817373
Did that as well but dint work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39817480
site has been added to trusted list and i could download "legitcheck.hta" but it does not get installed. Instead below error is found.

One or more activex control could not be displayed because either:
1. Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX Control on this page or
2. you have blocked the publisher of one of the control.
As a result page might not display correctly.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39817769
Check to see if you have a "parasite zone" as described in "Method 2" of this support article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2506343

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39817816
Change install unsigned components to prompt.  Also take a look at the other active x settings as well the zones as indicated above.  Also restart the browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39820074
I donot see any parasite zone and also under zone 0, value data is 0 for 1200 in the right pane.

Yes all browser settings are fine but no luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821076
OK - looks like the problem is due to you running a copy of Windows 2008 that hasn't been properly activated.

Web activation is failing for some reason, so why not just use the telephone activation method?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921471

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39872600
It dint work after even calling MS for help. We had to setup new server and migrate all Apps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuboggaram
ID: 39933896
Reason given by expert is perfect but server could not be activated with out formatting.
0