?
Solved

Best UML and Data Modeler

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I am using C# and MS Access or MS SQL in my applications, and work with VS Studio 2013.

I worked before with Sybase PowerDesinger.

Now, I started my own business, and I need to find the best tool that can help me in this matter.

I found Enterprise Architect and some other tools.

Any suggestion about the best one for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1200 total points
ID: 39816869
I have used Visual Paradigm in the past and found it easy to use while powerful. It has a trial version for you to check it out
http://www.visual-paradigm.com/product/vpuml/

I have also heard good things about Enterprise Architect from Sparx Systems
http://www.sparxsystems.com/

Michael
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 400 total points
ID: 39817179
I've done data modeling with Platinum ERwin before . It is very good . Now I think it is available as CA ERwin . MS Visio might be an apt choice as you are completely on MS technologies
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 400 total points
ID: 39817590
I used Enterprise Architect from Sparx Systems. It's really easy to learn & supports all UML diagrams along with Data Modeling.

I will recommend MS-Visio for Activity diagrams and Funtional flow diagram.

In one of my previous project I used ERwin as well for data modelling.

All these are not freewares. You have to purchase license for same.

Personally I preferred Enterprise Architect & MS-Visio :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Abdurahman Almatrodi
ID: 39823042
At first, I would like thank all of you.

After searching, reading and testing I decided to go for Agilian from Visual Paradigm. I bough the Enterprise one.
0