Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Anyconnect Creating >100MB hosts.ac file

Posted on 2014-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
I had someone call me who was having problems with their Cisco Anyconnect Disconnecting regularly.  He is running Windows 7 and notices that the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts.ac file is growing to like 107MB in size.  I don't usually use Anyconnect but that sounded rather odd that a hosts file could grow that large.  Would that be considered normal behavior?  Thanks.  Any other thoughts on trouble shooting Anyconnect more generally?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818124
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/vpn_client/anyconnect/anyconnect30/release/notes/anyconnect30rn.html#wp1580710
it looks lik there is a problem with some Anyconnect client versions

A hosts file of that size is very questionable, they are typically well under even 1Mb...
-rich
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 39818143
How big is your ...\etc\hosts file? hosts.ac is just a copy of that file after anyconnect is installed,



harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39818219
I can't say how big the \etc\hosts file is because I was brought into the discussion as a favor to one of our Exec's friends.  One of those late evening calls out of the blue where someone's own IT department isn't getting it done so they start shaking the friend tree.  :-)  I reviewed how I would approach the problem and noted the 107MB hosts.ac sounded weird.  Never a dull moment.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818233
If the hosts file is just as big as the host.ac then there may not be a problem. If the files are drastically different than I would delete the hosts.ac file (after making a copy) then reboot the box to see if anything changes. A new hosts.ac should be generated.


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39818270
Thank you gentlemen.
0