[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create Editable PDF file with auto calculation in form fields.

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Is there any facility to program adobe forms? I am developed the forms attached and I need knows how to program it to do automatic calculations when you pick certain fields.
0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39818446
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1500 total points
ID: 39818556
It's possible to create Auto-Calculating Form Fields in Acrobat. It uses the Calculation Event feature. See some of the tutorials in these links:

http://www.peachpit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=1702433
http://acrobatusers.com/tutorials/how-do-i-use-basic-calculations-in-a-form
http://www.pdfscripting.com/public/department45.cfm
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 39818886
The #1 tool to create PDF forms is Adobe Acrobat (http://www.adobe.com/acrobat), there are 3rd party tools as well (e.g. OpenOffice.org or NitroPDF), but in my opinion, the best environment is Acrobat.
 
There are three ways in Acrobat to add a calculation to a field:

Built-in functions like e.g. the sum of selected fields
Simple field notation format, which allows you to use the field names in a calculation (e.g. (Field1+Field2)/Field3
JavaScript, which gives you a really powerful environment

We need a bit more information about what you want to accomplish in order to give you advice about how to best to that. Part of my business is to create forms for my customers, so I do this pretty much every day, so just ask, and I will try to help.
0