Solved

EMAIL Script to allow "Uploading" of small 3-page Word Documents

Posted on 2014-01-28
4
902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I want to get rid of my web page "mailto:joe@example.com" links, since not everyone has their "default email pgm" working correctly. It is causing me grief for my non-technical customers!

Does anyone have a PHP script so I can add an "Upload your Document here" type of field to a Web Form?  (standard Linux/Apache web servers on our end). All I need is to allow someone to upload a 2 or 3 page Word doc, then have a script EMail it to me (I use MSA Matt's Script Archive for Emailing from teh Server but can change that).

Or does anyone have a better solution for allowing someone to Send via Word DOCS via our Website & for our people to Receive them easily?  "Non-technical" people on Receiving side also, hence I am thinking "Email is good, FTP is not"

Thanks for any help !!!
-  Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amar Bardoliwala
Amar Bardoliwala earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Hello bleggee,

Following link contains script with contact form and file upload with email support.

http://www.html-form-guide.com/contact-form/contact-form-attachment.html

Also there are other ways to do that.

1) you can upload file on your own server and create another interface or admin section on your site from where support persons can access and download that to see.

2) You need to create your own script to upload file and email it as an attachment.

Above link should help you with that.

Let me know if you need anything else.

Hope this will help you.

Thank you.

Amar Bardoliwala
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
I use this library, http://phpmailer.worxware.com/?pg=tutorial

http://zainal.wordpress.com/2007/01/10/sending-email-attachments-in-php-using-phpmailer-class/

It helps to compose any number of attachments without spam issues. Also it makes easy to integrate with any form.  It uploads and attach with email.
0
 
LVL 108

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Please tell us a little more about the process.  What other fields need to be a part of the form?  Do you need to upload more than one document at a time?

The general design pattern would be to receive the form input and store it in a data base table on the server.  The uploaded document would be stored in the file system, and the URL of the document would be stored in the data base.  Then a message of some sort would be sent to your "receiving side" indicating the presence of the new information.  You would also want some kind of flow control to keep track of which documents have been assigned and completed.

File uploads have a lot of security issues around them.  This is a simple-sample upload script.  Please read it over and ask questions if there is anything you do not understand.  Data base integration would not seem to be too much of a task; it would go somewhere near the end of the loop that processes each of the uploaded files.

<?php // RAY_upload_example.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// MANUAL REFERENCE PAGES YOU MUST UNDERSTAND TO UPLOAD FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.files.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/features.file-upload.common-pitfalls.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/function.getimagesize.php

// MANUAL PAGES THAT ARE IMPORTANT IF YOU ARE DEALING WITH LARGE FILES
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.upload-max-filesize
// http://php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.post-max-size
// http://php.net/manual/en/info.configuration.php#ini.max-input-time


// PHP 5.1+  SEE http://php.net/manual/en/function.date-default-timezone-set.php
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// ESTABLISH THE NAME OF THE DESTINATION FOLDER ('uploads' DIRECTORY)
$uploads = 'RAY_junk';
if (!is_dir($uploads))
{
    mkdir($uploads);
}

// ESTABLISH THE BIGGEST FILE SIZE WE CAN ACCEPT - ABOUT 8 MB
$max_file_size = '8000000';

// ESTABLISH THE MAXIMUM NUMBER OF FILES WE CAN UPLOAD
$nf = 3;

// ESTABLISH THE KINDS OF FILE EXTENSIONS WE CAN ACCEPT
$file_exts = array
( 'jpg'
, 'gif'
, 'png'
, 'txt'
, 'pdf'
, 'doc'
, 'docx'
)
;

// LIST OF THE ERRORS THAT MAY BE REPORTED IN $_FILES[]["error"] (THERE IS NO #5)
$errors = array
( 0 => "Success!"
, 1 => "The uploaded file exceeds the upload_max_filesize directive in php.ini"
, 2 => "The uploaded file exceeds the MAX_FILE_SIZE directive that was specified in the HTML form"
, 3 => "The uploaded file was only partially uploaded"
, 4 => "No file was uploaded"
, 5 => "UNDEFINED ERROR"
, 6 => "Missing a temporary folder"
, 7 => "Cannot write file to disk"
)
;




// IF THERE IS NOTHING IN $_POST, PUT UP THE FORM FOR INPUT
if (empty($_POST))
{
    ?>
    <h2>Upload <?php echo $nf; ?> file(s)</h2>

    <!--
        SOME THINGS TO NOTE ABOUT THIS FORM...
        ENCTYPE IN THE HTML <FORM> STATEMENT
        MAX_FILE_SIZE MUST PRECEDE THE FILE INPUT FIELD
        INPUT NAME= IN TYPE=FILE DETERMINES THE NAME YOU FIND IN $_FILES ARRAY
        ABSENCE OF ACTION= ATTRIBUTE IN FORM TAG CAUSES POST TO SAME URL
    -->

    <form name="UploadForm" enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
    <input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="<?php echo $max_file_size; ?>" />
    <p>
    Find the file(s) you want to upload and click the "Upload" button below.
    </p>

    <?php // CREATE INPUT STATEMENTS FOR UP TO $n FILE NAMES
    for ($n = 0; $n < $nf; $n++)
    {
        echo "<input name=\"userfile$n\" type=\"file\" size=\"80\" /><br/>\n";
    }
    ?>

    <br/>Check this box <input autocomplete="off" type="checkbox" name="overwrite" /> to <strong>overwrite</strong> existing files.
    <input type="submit" value="Upload" />
    </form>
    <?php
    die();
}
// END OF THE FORM SCRIPT



// WE HAVE GOT SOMETHING IN $_POST - RUN THE ACTION SCRIPT
else
{
    // THERE IS POST DATA - PROCESS IT
    echo "<h2>Results: File Upload</h2>\n";

    // ACTIVATE THIS TO SEE WHAT IS COMING THROUGH
    // echo "<pre>"; var_dump($_FILES); var_dump($_POST); echo "</pre>\n";

    // ITERATE OVER THE CONTENTS OF $_FILES
    foreach ($_FILES as $my_uploaded_file)
    {
        // SKIP OVER EMPTY SPOTS - NOTHING UPLOADED
        $error_code = $my_uploaded_file["error"];
        if ($error_code == 4) continue;

        // SYNTHESIZE THE NEW FILE NAME
        $f_type = explode('.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name']));
        $f_type = end($f_type);
        $f_type = trim(strtolower($f_type));

        $f_name = explode('.', basename($my_uploaded_file['name']));
        $f_name = current($f_name);
        $f_name = trim(strtolower($f_name));

        $my_new_file
        = getcwd()
        . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
        . $uploads
        . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
        . $f_name
        . '.'
        . $f_type
        ;
        $my_file
        = $uploads
        . DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
        . $f_name
        . '.'
        . $f_type;

        // OPTIONAL TEST FOR ALLOWABLE EXTENSIONS
        if (!in_array($f_type, $file_exts)) die("Sorry, $f_type files not allowed");

        // IF THERE ARE ERRORS
        if ($error_code != 0)
        {
            $error_message = $errors[$error_code];
            die("Sorry, Upload Error Code: $error_code: $error_message");
        }

        // GET THE FILE SIZE
        $file_size = number_format($my_uploaded_file["size"]);

        // IF THE FILE IS NEW (DOES NOT EXIST)
        if (!file_exists($my_new_file))
        {
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION WORKED CORRECTLY
            if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
            {
                $upload_success = 1;
            }
            // IF THE MOVE FUNCTION FAILED
            else
            {
                $upload_success = -1;
            }
        }

        // IF THE FILE ALREADY EXISTS
        else
        {
            echo "<br/><b><i>$my_file</i></b> already exists.\n";

            // SHOULD WE OVERWRITE THE FILE? IF NOT
            if (empty($_POST["overwrite"]))
            {
                $upload_success = 0;
            }
            // IF WE SHOULD OVERWRITE THE FILE, TRY TO MAKE A BACKUP
            else
            {
                $now    = date('Y-m-d');
                $my_bak = $my_new_file . '.' . $now . '.bak';
                if (!copy($my_new_file, $my_bak))
                {
                    echo "<br/><strong>Attempted Backup Failed!</strong>\n";
                }
                if (move_uploaded_file($my_uploaded_file['tmp_name'], $my_new_file))
                {
                    $upload_success = 2;
                }
                else
                {
                    $upload_success = -1;
                }
            }
        }

        // REPORT OUR SUCCESS OR FAILURE
        if ($upload_success == 2) { echo "<br/>It has been overwritten.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 1) { echo "<br/><strong>$my_file</strong> has been saved.\n"; }
        if ($upload_success == 0) { echo "<br/><strong>It was NOT overwritten.</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success < 0)  { echo "<br/><strong>ERROR: $my_file NOT SAVED - SEE WARNING FROM move_uploaded_file() COMMAND</strong>\n"; }
        if ($upload_success > 0)
        {
            echo "$file_size bytes uploaded.\n";
            if (!chmod ($my_new_file, 0755))
            {
                echo "<br/>chmod(0755) FAILED: fileperms() = ";
                echo substr(sprintf('%o', fileperms($my_new_file)), -4);
            }
            echo "<br/><a target=\"_blank\" href=\"$my_file\">See the file $my_file</a>\n";
        }
    // END FOREACH ITERATOR - EACH ITERATION PROCESSES ONE FILE
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
Comment Utility
You have some good suggestions already, so I was just going to also say that you're making a good decision. Your mailto: links make you a target for spam, and FTP is definitely NOT a good way to go for transferring small files.
0