Solved

ip address to isp

Posted on 2014-01-28
7
637 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
how can
whats my ip address
know isp


is there a master list
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 84 total points
ID: 39816944
they do a who is lookup for the IP.

look at http://mxtoolbox.com you can find out all kinds of information on an IP.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 84 total points
ID: 39816947
ARIN (American Registry for Internet Numbers) maintains a list of ISPs granted blocks of addresses.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 83 total points
ID: 39816973
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 83 total points
ID: 39816979
Things like that are 'public information' if you know where to look.  I use a program called IPNetInfo from Nirsoft http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/ipnetinfo.html  to look up who owns an IP address.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 83 total points
ID: 39817001
whats my ip address
type "what's my ip" in Google, it will return your IP your ISP provides for you.

know isp
copy and paste the ip above into http://whatismyipaddress.com/ip-lookup

is there a master list
if so it would be massive, what are your reasons for a master list? IP addresses are allocated to different ISP's in blocks.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 83 total points
ID: 39817558
It's hard to tell from the wording of the question, I'm guessing that you mean your physical address and not your IP address?

If so, it's called IP Geolocation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39817742
so arin has the list and list is too big to view and there is a geolocation

thanks.
0