[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What are some great resources online (websites) that I can subscribe to keep up with the latest and greatest Technology?

Posted on 2014-01-28
14
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
Looking for some great or popular website that I can subscribe to provide details of what is the latest technology in the IT field. I work as SysAdmin, and in my company, I am appointed  to be in charge of all aspects of System security from a Windows Admin Standpoint (Servers). I'd like to subscribe to some site to give me some info on the latest technology so I can do my research and present to my management periodically and look for ways to improve our environment. Ideally, I'd like to keep up with website security, and Windows OS platform security. Max points to best answers and solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
14 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 340 total points
ID: 39818569
I subscribe to alerts from the United States Computer Emergency Readiness Team (US-CERT):
http://www.us-cert.gov/

I find it very helpful to receive their emails showing what's coming down the pike in the security arena. Here's a listing of the emails I've received so far in January:

US-Cert alerts 2014-JanAlso, the website has a great deal of info. All free, of course. Our tax dollars hard at work. :) Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 332 total points
ID: 39818581
Sign up for some newsletters on topics that interest you:
cnet.com
wirelessweek.com
computerworld.com
linkedin pulse
idg-connect

I mostly just use prismatic with topics, but when I browse, here are some of the sites I visit:
http://www.sciencedaily.com/
http://www.techmeme.com/
http://www.escapistmagazine.com/
http://www.theregister.co.uk/
http://www.extremetech.com/
http://www.anandtech.com/
1
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 332 total points
ID: 39818584
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 332 total points
ID: 39818752
1
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39818771
Don't forget the forums. If you take the security section here, for example, you should ask yourself for each question: "do I know what they are talking about?". That alone is worth a lot.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39818863
Hi McKnife,
I'm wondering if you meant "here" to be an external link, or is "security section" an area on EE (if so, where)? Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 332 total points
ID: 39818878
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39818994
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 332 total points
ID: 39819622
Not forgetting the security aspect

Blog: Cybersecurity & Cyber Defense & Computer Security News/Newsletters
http://cyber-defense.sans.org/blog
http://www.sans.org/newsletters/


Windows Blog & Windows sysinternal & Windows Secrets Newsletter
https://blogs.windows.com/b/ 
http://windowssecrets.com/
http://feeds.feedburner.com/windowssecrets/newsletter
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-sg/sysinternals/bb545021.aspx
http://www.windowsecurity.com/

Net Security & Security Mailing List
http://www.net-security.org/
http://seclists.org/ (CERT Advisories/Microsoft Sec/Info Security News/Data Loss )

Security Database (more of a tool for SA)
http://www.cvedetails.com/
http://www.itsecdb.com/oval/

Technology
http://www.theverge.com/tech
(mobile) http://www.gizmag.com/mobiletechnology/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39928401
Hi jaedenone,
Just checking in with you, as it's been six weeks since the last post here. I'm wondering if you're satisfied with the answers/solutions posted so far or if you're looking for more. Please let us know. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40040724
Hi jaedenone,
Now it's been more than three months since the last post. Please close the question and/or provide a status update. Thanks much, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40837946
Seth,
Thanks for cleaning up this one — much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845889
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0