Solved

unix ssh down

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I ran the below command and after few mins its stuck and i was unable to connect to my ssh . Please advice how to fix it.

pi@raspberrypi /etc/network $ sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
[warn] Running /etc/init.d/networking restart is deprecated because it may not re-enable some interfaces ... (warning).
[....] Reconfiguring network interfaces...Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client 4.2.2
Copyright 2004-2011 Internet Systems Consortium.
All rights reserved.
For info, please visit https://www.isc.org/software/dhcp/

Listening on LPF/eth0/b8:27:eb:88:c5:23
Sending on   LPF/eth0/b8:27:eb:88:c5:23

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:magento
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39817059
Does it respond to ping?
Can you use wireshark or another tool on the same network segment (same switch) in promiscuous mode, i.e. capture all packets, not only those intended to the observer?
Can you connect physically to raspberrypi and check:
- /var/log/syslog
- /etc/ssh/sshd_config
- ifconfig -a
- uname -a
- /etc/issue

Hint: you have an SD card as storage, right? If you can't repair the network, you can:
- save all these symptoms to the sd card
- shutdown pi
- insert the sd card to your notebook/desktop and send the symptoms from there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:magento
ID: 39817067
Ah..i have broken everything ?

I cant ping from another ssh server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 250 total points
ID: 39817108
Not broken just down. Or something changed in network config, e.g. received a different IP from dhcp server. Can you check the list of clients of your dhcp server? (in my home office, it's simply the wifi router)

Simplest and most effective way would be to connect physically and check. Right now it has occurred to me that you'd need to attach a keyboard (usb should do) and a display-- but this thing has no option to attach a display, eh? Well then, can you power it off, remove the sdcard and check its contents (don't know about file system type; best would be to use a linux desktop for this). If you can send us the requested files (not the commands per se) then maybe we can propel this forward

Or, if you have nothing to lose, reinstall:
- make a backup of your sdcard contents (you'll be able to copy everything back to pi once network will be up)
- download a brand new OS image:
http://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads
- write it to the sd card as written on the page (use formatter and unzip package)
- Pi should be able to boot afterwards.
- Once network is up, recover everything you needed from the backup.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39819275
Hello Magento: how about just rebooting the RPI? Did you try that? Disconnect and connect power again, knowing that it may damage your SD card...

@Surrano - "usb should do"? RPI only has USB available for attaching keyboard, no others. And "but this thing has no option to attach a display"? RPI has HDMI -> display.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:magento
ID: 39819948
Thanks both of you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39831917
@Gerwin: oops, I forgot HDMI :) forced myself to do quite some brainstorming :)
0