Solved

Processor Upgrade PowerEdge R410

Posted on 2014-01-28
17
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey community.  I'm upgrading the R410 I run at home.  I want to add another CPU and I'm pretty sure I know what I need to get but wanted to bounce it off some other experts before I pulled the trigger.  The processor isn't expensive at all but it's more about getting the correct hardware.

I'm running a Dell PowerEdge R410 with a single Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5502 @ 1.87GHz. processor.  I attached an img I snapped from my vSphere console.  What other information do I need to post?

I was checking eBay and found the following.  Any of these work?  eBay E5502 CPUs

Thanks.
R410-CPU.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39816992
I recommend installing Dell Open Manage, download here.

This will provide you with more detail regarding the CPU installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39816995
I haven't been able to get OM to work on a VM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39817002
how about a service tag lookup from Dell then look under configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39817003
just thinking the more info on the CPU the better, cache size, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39817975
Dell Service Tag :: CGG4HM1
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 39818011
Part number is G951F, searching for this online one example is here, you can get a price and since you're using the actual Dell part number it's the best way (in my opinion) to cross reference.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39818032
Thanks works2011.  The problem with that is the price went from under $20 to over $200.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39818048
Any of those CPUs will work but you need the correct heatsink for your server since you can see from your eBay link they're all different shapes and sizes.

Would it not be better to replace the current CPU with one with more cores such as an E5520 or 5530? Do you need more RAM than you can get using just half the sockets and a single CPU? If sticking to the current amount of RAM and fitting a second CPU you have to put half the RAM on one CPU and half on the other, that's easy enough if you have 6 sticks but if you only have 3 you would have to buy another or you would get warnings about NUMA nodes not matching.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39818053
That eBay listing is wrong, E5502 is dual core, http://ark.intel.com/products/series/39565
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39818058
andyalder - this particular model comes with the additional heatsink and fans.  Doing a forklift on processors would cost nearly $2000.  I think I'll just opt for getting an additional E5502 and call it done.  I have 16GB of RAM in this particular server and will probably throw an additional 8 or 16 in it down the road.  Like I said, I'm using this in my home.  It runs my media server and music streaming software along with some data storage, RAID5 and offsite backup.  Only 2 VMs on it, one being Ubuntu and the other Windows 2012 Standard.  Not a lot of speed required but with an additional processor costing under $20 it's stupid not to buy one.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39818071
The eBay listing is not wrong you're referencing one area interesting you overlooked the multiple dual core listings. There are plenty of dual core processes available and exactly why I stated use Dell's part number no matter what you buy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39818093
Be careful buying too cheap, a faulty processor can create a nightmare.

Did you shop around for something in the middle? Also, when buying online I highly recommend buying from a company you can speak to a person. There are allot of so called businesses that stockpile equipment to sell cheap however their not known for return policies and any type of business ethnic once you make a purchase. It's cheap for a reason.

Good luck with your CPU upgrade.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39818099
$2000 for an E5520?  More like $25, You just take one out and put the other one in remembering to clean the thermal paste off the heatsink and putting new on. Mobo firmware should be upgraded first. I don't think that particular motherboard is restricted to dual core CPUs although admittedly I haven't checked.

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1313.TR3.TRC1.A0.XXeon+E5520&_nkw=Xeon+E5520&_sacat=0&_from=R40
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39818183
Nice catch andy.  I actually meant to only type $200 but thanks for the link.  Upgrading my primary processor and then adding another will make a big difference for what I'm using it for.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39818298
My apologies WORKS2011, it's eBay's description that's wrong rather than the individual listings.

There's also some E5504s on eBay, quad core so twice the bang as the 5502 but not quad core with Hyper-threading like the E5520, E5530 E5540 etc. Most of these will be 2nd hand pulls where someone's either upgraded their CPUs to something a bit faster or needed a replacement motherboard but found a whole machine to be the cheaper way to get the mobo. As far as branding's concerned it doesn't matter since they're all Intel chips and Dell/HP etc can't modify the internal code that tells the motherboard what the chip is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39818970
I'm going to see if I can snag these.  Great price for the upgrade.

E5520
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39848255
Went with the E5520 and man they scream!  Thanks for the assistance guys.
0