Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Client (whatch folders , auto transfer & Delete)

Posted on 2014-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hi

Does anyone know of a program that can be used to watch an FTP server and auto transfers once the files get changed on server side, once successfully downloaded the file must be deleted from server ?

FileZilla works great but doesnt have the watch feature.
0
Comment
Question by:Zniper
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39817131
Take a look at AutoVer.

It is a backup/synchronisation software but has some nice features you might find useful.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 39818023
You could use scriptable FTP client software to automate the process.  

Here is a sample script that sends an email when a change is detected on the server:  http://kb.robo-ftp.com/script_library/show/40

You could modify it to download and delete when a new file is detected instead of sending email by replacing those two lines where it is building a string to send as the subject and body with something like this:
RCVFILE %ftpdifffilepath /delete
IFERROR GOTO interrupt


... That will download the changed file and then delete it upon successful download

hmmm, I guess you would also want to ignore the "difference" of a server file that was previously there being gone... especially since you are deleting them... so insert the following after the FTPGETDIFF and between the error check for "done" and the error check for "interrupted"
IFERROR= $DIFF_FILE_NOT_FOUND GOTO diff_loop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zniper
ID: 39905657
thanks it helped quite a bit
0