Solved

Cisco Unified Fabric

Posted on 2014-01-28
6
265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Does any one has the details of the Cisco Unified Fabric ?
What is this & how it is useful ?
I googled it. But the explanations are very diff to understand.
Is there ay simple explanation given for this to have easy understanding.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39817083
Cisco Unified Fabric is a part of the Cisco Unified Data Center, It is Cisco's solution to (how they feel) you could best design and configure your datacenter.

It is a cool concept if you need it and can afford it.

If you do not need iSCSI or fyber optics and all that, this is no solution for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39818072
Cisco Unified Fabric can be defined as a "union" of (Cisco) hardware and software - basically a network - that gives "the owner" the possibility to automate, efficiently manage and operate the network/data center and to reduce its operational costs and improve its performance.

Take a look at Cisco Unified Fabric brochure for more information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39827344
I am looking for a simple presentation which explains it so that a lay man can understand it.
Let me know if you have some details for this,
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 500 total points
ID: 39827642
The brochure I mentioned gives one of the simplest answers about Cisco Unified Fabric I've seen. Cisco Unified Fabric is a complex topic and involves many technologies and products.
You have to tailor the presentation to the audience - there is no easy way to do it, like copy-paste.

You won't be able to give the presentation to the audience if you don't know about the topic you are presenting. And if you know about the topic you are presenting then you should be able to write your own presentation to meet the goals and deliver the effective message.

These are the resources that should help you gather information about the topic:
- Cisco White Papers
- Cisco Blogs
- Cisco Presentations
- Cisco At-a-glance documents
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39849363
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39849409
You're welcome!
0