?
Solved

Symentic BACKUP Exec

Posted on 2014-01-29
12
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
How can i run the backup exec 2012 to take three server A,B,C to run as a sibgle job.
How to change the data retention period and media set label name
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817110
Is it on a Hypervisor level or just standard windows backup
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39817123
Hello,

1. you can do it by selecting all server you want to take back-up in selection list
2. To set Data retention you need to go to media TAB > right click on your media > properties. (see attached)

Thanks Aditya
Retention.JPG
job-configure.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39817136
thats not 2012
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39817145
two of these servers are physical and one as virtual on vmware esxi.
they are configured in backup exec 2012 as a separate job for each server.How can i bundle them in one job.dc1,dc2,dc3

i also want to change the media set label name and want to change their retention period.
i m just new to change the retention period for the servers which is laso configured.

Please describe in little bit more detail.as i have just switched from symentic backup 2010 to 2012
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39817146
Yes its 12.5. but in 2012 options are same.

1. For multiple server you need to select custom selection only then you get the same screen as shown in screen shot.
2. No change same.

Thanks Aditya
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39817155
ok click on backup and restore add the vmware server first, then the physical servers using the add. you can right. once the servers are added select all 3.  the choose backup. select the type you want. edit the stage and you can choose the various options. retention is under storage. its a lot simpler than 2010
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cloudvdiexpert1
ID: 39817393
as far as a I know, Backup exec 2012 does not allow selecting of more than one server in a job, the jobs are now per server.  The old way of selecting more than one server in the same job is gone.

You will have to create a job for each server.

for media retention go to Storage tab at the top of the page, expand "all media sets", right click on the media set you want to configure/ or create a new one.  after right clicking on it, choose details. then click proerties on the left side and you will get the page to edit the retension.  You will find both of what you are looking for on this page.

It is important to read what the writing in yellow says and go change the overwrite protection setting in preferences if you need to do so to suit your purposes.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39817400
you can select multiple servers in one job
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39817420
Hello,

yes it did not support multiple server in one job. you can refer below

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/backup-exec-2012-single-backup-multiple-servers

Aditya
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kungfunavs
ID: 39817527
I remember reading somewhere that this feature will be available in the next service pack and its currently being testing in their beta programme
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39817950
Correct we are using SP3bex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39819416
You need to create a group first.

See Snapshot
ScreenCapture.jpg
0