Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Questionnaire layout & design

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi

Say,
I have a website that has a questionnaire that people can fill in. I also want to create a word document that they can download to fill in the questionnaire offline then when they have completed it, they can send it via email.

I want the questionnaire to look identical or better in terms of quick to answer and less sophisticated format. The questionnaire on the website has dropdowns and staff so please take in consideration that in a word doc this cannot be possible. (Could be wrong as well)

I have already created the word doc - I want you to see what I have done & kindly suggest what I can improve on to give me what I want.

Please see attachment & please refer to the website to see the original questionnaire.
(http://a1telecomms.co.za/zeidasandbobbas/)

TX

<< Edit by Padas:  BobbasandZaidas5774.doc contains macros >>
BobbasandZaidas5774.doc
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 750 total points
ID: 39817149
Hi there,
it is possible to add combo box in MS Word as well, lookt at this for example
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KjCbCJriIII
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-B_ZD6YyWs8

You can think about securing the file so noone can edit it or change content.
If I would do something like this I would use MS Excel where you can add check box in the same way as in MS Word, dropdown menu is much easier to do (no macro needed) and you can easily secure cell by cell so user is able to click and change only cells you do not lock

something like sample I am attaching
sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39817686
Tx - The dropdowns that have few entries should be replaced with check boxes. Those with many should be simply entry boxes.

We are more interested in improving layout of it.
It should be printable as there is a need to fill it in by hand.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39818036
Have you thought about using adobe acrobat and and create a fillable form in a pdf.  That works out very nicely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39818589
tx, but we have a website for filling in online. We need a printable version matching it as best as can...
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 39818603
>We need a printable version matching it as best as can...

Acrobat will do exactly what you want plus making a form using adobe acrobate is a great way to do this.  Besides the layout, you can make the forms fillable which means people that download the form can fill it out by typing and no need to print out UNLESS THEY CHOOSE.  

You can make your form look very similar to the web.

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/create-pdf-web-forms-builder.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39819581
What is the cost of the Adobe product we would need?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39819612
You can get it as a subscription http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat.html  or buy it.  If you want just this product, it does not really change much.  I have been using the same version for the past 5 or 6 years.  For not much more, you can get a lot of adobe software as a subscription http://www.adobe.com/products/creativecloud.html?promoid=JQPEQ including video, print and web
0