Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virtual machine startup / shutdown problem in esxi 5.1

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
Hi All


                   I received below error when configuring auto startup in "configuration" -> "virtual machine startup / shutdown" , when i try to move the vm to automatic startup, below error appear, any idea ?

Call "HostAutoStartManager.Reconfigure" for object "autoStartManager-134" on vCenter Server "Backup.century-hk.net" failed.
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817167
1. Are you connecting to vCenter Server?

2. Exit and restart your vSphere Client?

3. Do you have VMware HA enabled?

4. Try connecting directly to the ESXi server and creating the rules.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulloutput
fulloutput earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817231
Like Andrew commented, check that VMWare HA is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39825963
yes the vmware HA is enabled, and i,m connecting into the vcenter
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39825984
It's not recommended to use Auto-Start VMs, when you have VMware HA configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 39825986
sorry i got it wrong, it is not in HA mode, i only added 2 esxi in vcenter, without DR and HA enabled,
0