Solved

Setting up a network

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Sir,

I want to configure a small network say 20 user. So kindly

1. help and guide about which all components and softwares needed?
2. which type of server is more beneficially, either installing all application in inidival node and just share a storage or install all apps in server and user logs into to access all apps and storage.
3. please mention merits and demerits of both.
4. kindly also suggest the optimum solution.

Note my usage purpose :
I am going to start a small software/web development firm. so there will be few nodes for developers. and also we are providing training to students.
0
Comment
Question by:ronipats
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Paul 1
Paul 1 earned 125 total points
ID: 39817192
You need a network switch 24 ports, Router for internet and cables

Instead of a server check out a NAS device for storage. Apps on workstations.

A NAS is easier to maintain - Look for a RAID version

For your Webserver(s) use standard machines and have a couple to cover different development environments
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulloutput
fulloutput earned 125 total points
ID: 39817225
Sounds like you will want to start with a basic network infrastructure setup.

24port switch, perhaps get a 48port to future proof youself.

No specific software needed (except the application the users are going to use).
The NAS like suggested above is a good idea to store your data, make sure it's a RAID configured NAS.

Keep the applications on the workstations and have local profiles.
If you want to be able to manage them from a single point (logins, DNS, IP management etc) get a MS Windows SBS (Small business server) and do everything from there.
SBS does not require heavy server infrastructure hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 125 total points
ID: 39817431
I have attached a file. You can tune it according to your budget.
small-network.pdf
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 125 total points
ID: 39821102
Well... well.. we can go for hours and days on this my friend...

Every environment is unique to users, budget, growth, etc.

I will really suggest you find someone with experience doing this because you will never be able to get what you're looking for here.

There are so many variables that must be mentioned to give you an accurate opinion and description of what you may need.

There are things to consider like your Internet provider, router, switch, servers, hdd space, hdd configuration, wired vs wireless LAN, Operating System, OS licenses, etc.

You mentioned some apps, what kind of apps - production apps, productivity, ERPs, etc. all this has to be consider to give you something solid.

Easy to say in a software/web development environment your system must be robust to keep up with the designers loads, fast processing and fast read/write speeds... upload and download speeds could be also an issue when handling big files from photoshop and/or illustrator.

Conclusion:   My professional opinion.... Go meet with some professional entities or individuals that can set your company to your needs with the support you will need to start it properly.
0