Solved

Upgrading Flash storage / SSD of Macbook retina 13"

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
960 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I just bought from Amazon "Kingston Digital 240GB SSDNow V300 SATA 3 2.5
  (7mm height) with Adapter Solid State Drive SV300S37A/240GB" SSD.

A customer commented it works on Macbook.

I'll need to migrate/upgrade the current 128GB Flashstorage in my
Macbook with this Kingston SSD.

Q1:
Can give me a youtube/URL step-by step instruction on how to remove
Macbook's Flashstorage drive?  

Q2:
Will opening up the Macbook to remove its flashstorage void Apple's
 warranty?

Q3:
I thought of mounting this 128GB flash drive in my Thinkpad, use
Acronis CD to boot it up & take Acronis backup to an external
USB HDD.  Then mount the Kingston SSD into my Thinkpad &
then restore (& specify larger partition size) the Acronis image
into this larger Kingston SSD.  After that mount Kingston SSD
into my Macbook Retina.  Will this work?

Any other simpler/faster ways (freeware tools are fine but not
to pay for costly tools or services) to upgrade to Kingston?

Q4:
is there any BIOS setting (or any other settings) in the Macbook
that I need to set to be able to recognize the larger SSD?  On
Wintel servers/PC, I recall many years back this BIOS setting
is needed.


Q5:
In the event I need to send to Apple for servicing, guess I'll
have to swap back the original Apple's flash drive into the
Macbook?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 39817413
A1. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WoqbW71S31s

A2. I belive so. Someone else please comment here.

A3. Personally I would rather try to borrow a saddle for the disk or a housing and connect it to the mac.
Another thought: Do you ever use the CD/DVD drive? You can get a bracket to move your old SSD or HD to where the CD/DVD drive is and put your new one in the old place. http://www.amazon.com/Kingwin-Inch-Internal-Drive-Mounting/dp/B0064VP70W/ref=pd_bxgy_pc_text_y

Carbon Copy Cloner is a great software and safe to clone your old stuff over with everything. It has a trial for 30 days which should be enough.

A4. The MBP is ready to take larger disks without andy further messing. ( I put a 500GB into mine)

A5. You don't have to swap back. If you replace the disks yourself you have already broken the warranty (as I believe) . The repair guys see anyway that you have opened the mac. How they know I am not sure of but they know.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 39817513
A1. There are several different versions of the 13" MacBook Pro Retina and excellent take-apart guides for each model here: http://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro_13%22
You will need to figure out which model is yours.

You are going to need a set of TORX screwdrivers (see the list in the take-apart guide). There are lots of different size screws. It is helpful to make a drawing of each step and place the screws on the drawing so they go back into the right place afterwards.

A2. It may or may not void the warranty from a technical standpoint, but I have replaced many Mac drives and Apple has never given me a hard time on a warranty claim. As long as what you do does not break the Mac, it should be no problem.

A3. Do not try to use PC software to back up and restore Macs. That is asking for trouble. One possibility is to buy a copy of Carbon Copy Cloner ( http://www.bombich.com ) for $44.95. It is worth every penny. CCC will let you clone the boot drive while you are booted from it which makes life a lot simpler.

The freeware solution is to use the Mac's built-in (and therefore free) Disk Utility. It will clone the boot partition too, but not while you are booted from it, so you have to boot from the restore partition instead.

I will send more detailed instructions, but basically, with Disk Utility, the drill is temporarily put the new drive in an external USB case and attach it to the Mac. Boot the Mac into the restore partition by booting while holding down Command-R, then use disk utility from the Restore partition to erase and re-initialize the new drive as Apple Extended Format (Journalled) since it will have arrived in PC format. The partition map should be set to GUID, but I think this is the default.

Once you have initialized the drive, use Disk Utility (while still booted from the Restore Partition) to restore the contents of your existing drive to the external.

Once you have done that, reboot holding down the option key. This will bring up the boot-picker and allow you to choose between booting from the internal or external drive. Temporarily boot from the external to make sure it is bootable and everything is there.

Once that is done, shut everything down and swap the two drives.  This leaves you with a new internal with everything on it plus an external with a complete backup.

There is one final step. Your new drive will not have a restore partition and you should have one. The way to get one is to re-download your operating system from the App store (you won't be charged if you use your existing AppleID) and re-install, then update using Software Update. This will automatically create a restore partition.

A4. I put a Terabyte SSD in my MBP.

A5. As I say, Apple has never given me grief for a drive replacement.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 39817523
Here are instructions on cloning with Disk Utility:

http://nyacomputing.com/how-to-create-a-bootable-clone-of-your-mac-hard-drive/

or

http://macs.about.com/od/backupsarchives/ss/diskbackup.htm

Another good suggestion. Once you have completed the swap and re-installed the OS on the new drive. Open Disk Utility and run Repair Permissions.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 200 total points
ID: 39817554
"Your new drive will not have a restore partition"

One great thing about CCC is that it asks if you want to make the restor partition and does it for you in the cloning process.

I agree with Strung, Carbon Copy Cloner is worth every penny (or what ever currency people use).
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 300 total points
ID: 39817602
CCC does, but I find their method a bit cumbersome and even when using CCC, I don't use it for the repair partition but just re-install the OS instead.

CCC is something I always keep in my arsenal of tools. It will still clone a drive if it does not have a restore partition which is problematical with DU.

Having said that, for a one-time back up, DU will work fine.
0