Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Basic can not connect to RDP on Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
We are running Windows 2003 Terminal Server
We have Thin clients with an old nt system, some windows xp, windows7, MAC and Linux.
They can all connect to our Terminal Server

The only exeption  is Windows 8. It can not
When trying to connect I get the attached error message
 I am trying to replicate the fault from my own Windows 8 Enteprise and I can not.
They all have Windows 8 (basic)

My question is so if there is something with Windows 8 Basic that will not allow it to connect via RDP to a Windows 2003 Terminal Server?
RDP-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:morten444
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39817363
Can you ping the Windows 2003 terminal server from the Windows 8 basic machines?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39817377
Check the Firewall on the Windoze 8 boxes. If necessary temporarily turn it off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39817402
Hello,

Windows 8 supports RDP connections from Windows 2003 or earlier. To achieve this you need to allow connections from computers running any version of RDP client. There's an according setting in the system settings of your Windows 8 machine (Desktop Control Panel, at the place where remote access is being turned on).

Thanks Aditya
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 1500 total points
ID: 39817405
Or you need to update RDP client 6.1 in windows server 2003

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2481109
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39817477
Please be clear on this: "I am trying to replicate the fault from my own Windows 8 Enteprise and I can not" - you can not... what? You cannot replicate the problem, so it does work from 8 enterprise? Or are you saying that it does not work, neither from 8 "basic", nor from 8 enterprise?

For me, connections with 8/8.1 pro and enterprise do work to 2003 without issues. 8 "basic" I haven't tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morten444
ID: 39817758
Thanks for all reply
I will get them to ping test on LAn and come back to you
When I say "in can not replicate the fault", means it works for me from my Windows 8 Enterprise.
I will also get them to check the RDP client version
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39818679
Ping and RDP are in no direct connection. You should see whether port 3389 can be reached.
telnet servername 3389
is the command. The telnet.exe needs to be installed as a windows feature.
The rdp client version of 8 is alright. The server's client version does not matter as it's not being used here.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39958725
That solved it? You mean, you installed that Client Portion on the Server and now you can use win8 to connect to it? I would be surprised.
0