Solved

acrobat reader XI problem

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
the picture says it all
ac
i can open it by clicking on one of the tabs above - but don't know how to close it
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 500 total points
ID: 39817392
Hi,

Open file and then press F8.

its gone..

Thanks Aditya
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817396
Aditya thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39817669
Clicking the Gereedschappen button again should also close it.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39817916
Darr, thanks also
i must say i tried clicking them, but i must have been clicking the other items, and it seems like an on/off flag for each of the tabs
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39817988
Yeah... each of those buttons should open/close a different pane,  so if you click the wrong one all it does is switch to that button's pane...  once a pane is selected, clicking that button again should close the pane. It's too bad their UI designers didn't make the button highlighted or something when its pane is displayed. (or even simply 'name' the pane the same as the name on the button!)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39818001
a very stupid thing - not "user friendly" at all
the problem arose when my wife received a pdf file in the mail - and when she opened it this grey part was open, covering the document partly
strange thing is, when she sent it to me, it opened as it should be
we both run W7, but she has gmail, i have windows Mail from Vista
0