Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange lines on screen and image in camera mode

Posted on 2014-01-29
8
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
hi folks

please see below the image taken by a Nokia 7100s. i don't know why it got so many strange lines in the image. the lines can be seen on the screen in camera mode too.

Strange lines in imageStrange lines on screen
could some one tell me what could cause the problem and how i can fix it?

thanks heaps,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 39819647
If you upload them to your PC do they still retain these lines in your windows image viewer?
Does it happen often?
If it was your lens then you'd see the abnormality all the time.
These lines could indicate the camera's sensor is not opening right basically it is not identifying with the light in the source  correctly.
Or it may also be the CF Card in the camera is not storing the image correctly.
 Lines on some of your images could also indicate either a bad or failing CF card or the card reader in your camera is malfunctioning.
If it is a bad card reader then the problem will get worse with time.
It might be a good idea to have it checked?
Also any debris in a lens will show up as spots or possibly lines.
nokia 7100s. CF Card
http://www.engadget.com/2009/06/26/photofast-cr-7100-microsdhc-adapter-helps-obsolete-cf-cards/
http://shop.brando.com/_p04415c0119d007.html
Micro SD/SDHC Card
http://www.officeworks.com.au/retail/products/Technology/Data-Storage/Memory-Cards/Micro-SDSDHC-Card
Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39819870
It's a failing sensor chip in the camera. If your phone is under warranty, get it replaced.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39822697
@Merete

it seems you got some wrong 7100s links. :-) CF card doesn't make sense here.

@lherrou

i guess so, but the phone is already 5 years old out of warranty.

never had this kind of issue before, the phone was in good condition including the camera, but after sending it to another state via post office the issue appeared.

as the phone body and screen has no any problem now, how could the CCD sensor inside get issues after delivery?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39822913
Ok  doesnt your Nokia support these?
I was trying to cover all basis.
I did mention straight up the lines indicated the sensor and then continued with or.
And now it's functioning ok again?
Did you wrap it in bubble pack to protect against impact damage?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1600 total points
ID: 39822951
I've seen this happen on both phones and even on digital cameras. Often heat and/or moisture are the issue, so it may have gotten too hot and steamy sitting somewhere while being mailed. It also could be age-related failure.

If the phone is out of warranty, your choices mostly are live with it, or get a new phone. Repairing that phone is probably not worth the money. If you are very technologically inclined, you could find one damaged in some other way, and try swapping out the camera sensor.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39823016
>  doesnt your Nokia support these?

noway for Nokia to support this kind of aged phone today.

> now it's functioning ok again?

no

> Did you wrap it in bubble pack to protect against impact damage?

not bubble pack but some similar protection was used.

> your choices mostly are live with it

i think so.

thanks for your comments and suggestions mates.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39823034
Hi bbao if this camera is on it's way out may I show you the camera I bought just before Christmas, It's a Nikon Coolpix S6500 from BigW
Since we needed a second a camera and I didnt want spend up big like we did with the Panasonic.
I'm in Australia , if it helps you feel a little less daunted with the prospects of buying a new camera, this is an excellent camera very affordable.
I upgraded the internal memory as I like to take lots of video as well photos.
It was around $185 dollars Australian with the memory upgrade
has tons of features.
It includes a movie editor and image editor which is pretty good. Has a Setup Disc. USB connection.
http://www.ephotozine.com/article/nikon-coolpix-s6500-review-21444
You should be able to get it in your country shop aorund even online at Amazon.
They have various colours.
New and used. The used come with a warranty anyway, Often the used are not used but missing the setup disc for the software or not in a box.
But the so called used stuff i have bought from Amazon are very good. Especially Audio CD's just cause they have no case half price.
http://www.amazon.com/Nikon-COOLPIX-S6500-Digital-Camera/dp/B00AY6Y1NC
All the best
Merete
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39823509
thanks for sharing the information Merete. :)
0