Solved

Exchange Database Suspended

Posted on 2014-01-29
11
2,245 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-12-28
HI,

i have an exchange 2013 server  and on exchange admin console on of my databases is suspended.

on event view the following is logged:


Information Store - Mailbox Database 1983502598 (22744) Mailbox Database 1983502598: Database recovery failed with error -551 because it encountered references to a database, 'f:\Mailbox Database 1983502598\Mailbox Database 1983502598.edb', which does not match the current set of logs. The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the mismatching database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available or no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message.

what do i need to do it resume this database ?
1
Comment
Question by:kungfunavs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39817537
Hi,
This can be caused due to so many reasons.Primarly, if the location of the databases has changed.
Verify that your exchange databases are in the correct location,from exchange console,see the database path and go to the path,verify and check whether it exists were it was .also see if event 301 is generated inthe appliation logs,this means the server is trying to replay all log files for the store to be able to mount it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kungfunavs
ID: 39817674
Hi Ahmed786

checked the location of the database in the exchange console and navigated to that path, the database does exist there.

i didn't find any event 301 in the application logs either
0
 

Author Comment

by:kungfunavs
ID: 39817697
Full Copy Status
================

----------------
Database Copy : Mailbox Database 1983502598\mail1
----------------
LowestLogPresent                      : 0
RequestedDatabaseSchemaVersion        : 0
MaximumSupportedDatabaseSchemaVersion : 126
MinimumSupportedDatabaseSchemaVersion : 121
VolumeInfoLastError                   :
LogPathIsOnMountedFolder              : False
LogVolumeName                         : \\?\Volume{9a2a1548-1c64-11e3-93fc-ac162d8b35cc}\
LogVolumeMountPoint                   : E:\
DatabasePathIsOnMountedFolder         : False
DatabaseVolumeName                    : \\?\Volume{9a2a154f-1c64-11e3-93fc-ac162d8b35cc}\
DatabaseVolumeMountPoint              : f:\
ExchangeVolumeMountPoint              :
LastDatabaseVolumeNameTransitionTime  : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LastDatabaseVolumeName                :
DiskFreeSpacePercent                  : 99
DiskTotalSpaceBytes                   : 450062446592
DiskFreeSpaceBytes                    : 448446029824
SeedingSource                         : False
ActivationPreference                  : 2
LogsCopiedSinceInstanceStart          : 0
LogsReplayedSinceInstanceStart        : 0
ExtendedErrorInfo                     :
ErrorEventId                          : 110
ErrorMessage                          : At '1/29/2014 11:20:17 AM' the Exchange store database 'Mailbox Database 1983502598' copy on this server appears to be inconsistent with the active database copy or is corrupted. For more detail about the failure, consult the Event log on the server for other storage and "ExchangeStoreDb" events. The passive database copy has been suspended.

ReplayQueueNotKeepingUp               : False
CopyQueueNotKeepingUp                 : False
SnapshotLatestCopyBackup              : True
SnapshotLatestDifferentialBackup      : False
SnapshotLatestIncrementalBackup       : False
SnapshotLatestFullBackup              : False
LatestCopyBackupTime                  : 1/6/2014 9:01:31 PM
LatestDifferentialBackupTime          : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LatestIncrementalBackupTime           : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LatestFullBackupTime                  : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LastLogCopyNotified                   : 573
CurrentReplayLogTime                  : 1/7/2014 11:30:33 AM
LastReplayedLogTime                   : 1/7/2014 11:30:33 AM
LastInspectedLogTime                  : 1/28/2014 9:02:33 PM
LastCopiedLogTime                     : 1/28/2014 9:02:33 PM
LastLogInfoFromClusterGen             : 578
LastLogInfoFromClusterTime            : 1/29/2014 1:59:05 PM
LastLogInfoFromCopierTime             : 1/29/2014 11:20:11 AM
LastLogInfoIsStale                    : False
LastCopyNotifiedLogTime               : 1/28/2014 9:02:33 PM
LatestAvailableLogTime                : 1/28/2014 9:02:33 PM
DumpsterEndTime                       : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DumpsterStartTime                     : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DumpsterRequired                      : False
DumpsterServers                       :
ActionInitiator                       : Service
SuspendComment                        : The database copy was automatically suspended due to failure item processing. At '1/29/2014 11:20:17 AM' the Exchange store database 'Mailbox Database 1983502598' copy on this server appears to be inconsistent with the active database copy or is corrupted. For more detail about the failure, consult the Event log on the server for other storage and "ExchangeStoreDb" events. The passive database copy has been suspended.

SinglePageRestoreNumber               : 0
SinglePageRestore                     : False
ReplayLagPercentage                   : 0
ReplayLagPlayDownReason               : None
ReplayLagEnabled                      : Disabled
ReplayLagDisabledReason               :
ActualReplayLagTime                   : 22.02:28:52.2689799
ConfiguredReplayLagTime               : 00:00:00
NodeStatus                            : Up
WorkerProcessId                       : 22744
ReseedBlocked                         : False
ResumeBlocked                         : False
ReplaySuspended                       : False
LostWrite                             : False
Viable                                : False
ActivationSuspended                   : False
DbSeedingKBytesWrittenPerSec          : 0
DbSeedingKBytesReadPerSec             : 0
DbSeedingKBytesWritten                : 0
DbSeedingKBytesRead                   : 0
DbSeedingPercent                      : 0
ContentIndexVersion                   :
ContentIndexSeedingSource             :
ContentIndexSeedingPercent            :
ContentIndexMailboxesToCrawl          :
ContentIndexRetryQueueSize            :
ContentIndexBacklog                   :
ContentIndexErrorMessage              : The content index has been suspended.
ContentIndexStatus                    : Suspended
LastStatusTransitionTime              : 1/29/2014 11:20:17 AM
InstanceStartTime                     : 1/29/2014 11:22:00 AM
CICurrentness                         : Unknown
CopyStatus                            : FailedAndSuspended
ServerVersion                         : 1941996295
LastLogReplayed                       : 396
LastLogInspected                      : 573
LastLogCopied                         : 573
LastLogGenerated                      : 578
DataAvailabilityTime                  : 1/7/2014 11:30:33 AM
DataProtectionTime                    : 1/28/2014 9:02:33 PM
LastLogGeneratedTime                  : 1/29/2014 1:59:25 PM
StatusRetrievedTime                   : 1/29/2014 1:59:25 PM
ActiveDatabaseCopy                    : MAIL2
MailboxServer                         : MAIL1
DBName                                : Mailbox Database 1983502598
DBGuid                                : f84dba45-786f-48d6-a027-de1554cf63fa


----------------
Database Copy : Mailbox Database 1983502598\mail2
----------------
LowestLogPresent                      : 1
RequestedDatabaseSchemaVersion        : 0
MaximumSupportedDatabaseSchemaVersion : 126
MinimumSupportedDatabaseSchemaVersion : 121
VolumeInfoLastError                   :
LogPathIsOnMountedFolder              : False
LogVolumeName                         : \\?\Volume{5e3f3944-1c61-11e3-93fd-ac162d8b2fbc}\
LogVolumeMountPoint                   : E:\
DatabasePathIsOnMountedFolder         : False
DatabaseVolumeName                    : \\?\Volume{5e3f394c-1c61-11e3-93fd-ac162d8b2fbc}\
DatabaseVolumeMountPoint              : f:\
ExchangeVolumeMountPoint              :
LastDatabaseVolumeNameTransitionTime  : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LastDatabaseVolumeName                :
DiskFreeSpacePercent                  : 99
DiskTotalSpaceBytes                   : 450062446592
DiskFreeSpaceBytes                    : 448427618304
SeedingSource                         : False
ActivationPreference                  : 1
LogsCopiedSinceInstanceStart          : 0
LogsReplayedSinceInstanceStart        : 0
ExtendedErrorInfo                     :
ErrorEventId                          : 0
ErrorMessage                          :
ReplayQueueNotKeepingUp               : False
CopyQueueNotKeepingUp                 : False
SnapshotLatestCopyBackup              : True
SnapshotLatestDifferentialBackup      : False
SnapshotLatestIncrementalBackup       : False
SnapshotLatestFullBackup              : False
LatestCopyBackupTime                  : 1/6/2014 9:01:31 PM
LatestDifferentialBackupTime          : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LatestIncrementalBackupTime           : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LatestFullBackupTime                  : 1/1/1601 12:00:00 AM
LastLogCopyNotified                   : 578
CurrentReplayLogTime                  : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
LastReplayedLogTime                   : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
LastInspectedLogTime                  : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
LastCopiedLogTime                     : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
LastLogInfoFromClusterGen             : 578
LastLogInfoFromClusterTime            : 1/29/2014 1:59:05 PM
LastLogInfoFromCopierTime             : 1/29/2014 1:59:25 PM
LastLogInfoIsStale                    : False
LastCopyNotifiedLogTime               : 1/29/2014 11:56:57 AM
LatestAvailableLogTime                : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DumpsterEndTime                       : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DumpsterStartTime                     : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DumpsterRequired                      : False
DumpsterServers                       :
ActionInitiator                       : Unknown
SuspendComment                        :
SinglePageRestoreNumber               : 0
SinglePageRestore                     : False
ReplayLagPercentage                   : 0
ReplayLagPlayDownReason               : None
ReplayLagEnabled                      : Disabled
ReplayLagDisabledReason               :
ActualReplayLagTime                   : 00:00:00
ConfiguredReplayLagTime               : 00:00:00
NodeStatus                            : Up
WorkerProcessId                       : 10064
ReseedBlocked                         : False
ResumeBlocked                         : False
ReplaySuspended                       : False
LostWrite                             : False
Viable                                : False
ActivationSuspended                   : False
DbSeedingKBytesWrittenPerSec          : 0
DbSeedingKBytesReadPerSec             : 0
DbSeedingKBytesWritten                : 0
DbSeedingKBytesRead                   : 0
DbSeedingPercent                      : 0
ContentIndexVersion                   : 2
ContentIndexSeedingSource             :
ContentIndexSeedingPercent            :
ContentIndexMailboxesToCrawl          :
ContentIndexRetryQueueSize            : 0
ContentIndexBacklog                   : 0
ContentIndexErrorMessage              :
ContentIndexStatus                    : Healthy
LastStatusTransitionTime              : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
InstanceStartTime                     : 1/15/2014 9:24:56 AM
CICurrentness                         : Current
CopyStatus                            : Mounted
ServerVersion                         : 1941996295
LastLogReplayed                       : 0
LastLogInspected                      : 0
LastLogCopied                         : 0
LastLogGenerated                      : 578
DataAvailabilityTime                  : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
DataProtectionTime                    : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
LastLogGeneratedTime                  : 1/1/0001 12:00:00 AM
StatusRetrievedTime                   : 1/29/2014 1:59:25 PM
ActiveDatabaseCopy                    : MAIL2
MailboxServer                         : MAIL2
DBName                                : Mailbox Database 1983502598
DBGuid                                : f84dba45-786f-48d6-a027-de1554cf63fa
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39817745
Just try to update mailbox database copy with switch -CatalogOnly, something like below

PS] C:\>Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy "MB01\EX2013-MB1" -CatalogOnly

Then check the status of ContentIndexState, it should be in healthy state and then attempt to activate the database copy again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kungfunavs
ID: 39817922
when i run that command i get the following message

WARNING: Seeding of content index catalog for database 'Mailbox Database 1983502598' failed. Please verify that the
Microsoft Search (Exchange) and the Host Controller service for Exchange services are running and try the operation
again. Error: There was no endpoint listening at
net.tcp://localhost:3863/Management/SeedingAgent-F84DBA45-786F-48D6-A027-DE1554CF63FA12/Single that could accept the
message. This is often caused by an incorrect address or SOAP action. See InnerException, if present, for more
details..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39818069
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39820251
Hello check  it out Microsoft link may be it will help you to solved your problem.
 

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff359982(v=exchg.140).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kungfunavs
ID: 39820276
Thanks Md. Mojahid and Ahmed786 the above worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Mancini
ID: 41386287
I have a Similar issue

After windows update where preformed to the exchange 2013 server (CU 4 if I remember) the database would not automatically remount.  i did some research and decided on a eseutil /P
 eseutil /d  .  I would not have done this if I was made aware of all of the pitt falls.

I am going to copy a eseutil /mh report that I ran after the /p as well as the current event that is blocking the database from mounting

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>eseutil /mh  "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 123xyz
3\Mailbox Database 123xyz.edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 15.00
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 123xyz\Mailbox Database 123xyz.edb


DATABASE HEADER:
Checksum Information:
Expected Checksum: 0xae9662a7
  Actual Checksum: 0xae9662a7

Fields:
        File Type: Database
         Checksum: 0xae9662a7
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,20
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,20
Created ulVersion: 0x620,20
     DB Signature: Create time:12/27/2015 12:04:41.031 Rand:2931113835 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 32768
           dbtime: 374931864 (0x16590198)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
    Log Committed: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
   Log Recovering: 0 (0x0)
  GenMax Creation: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 288938
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 2
      Repair Date: 12/27/2015 12:00:21.889
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x0,0,0)  12/27/2015 12:43:09.856
      Last Attach: (0x0,0,0)  12/27/2015 12:32:03.416
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  12/27/2015 12:43:09.856
    Last ReAttach: (0x5F03B,2,0)  12/27/2015 05:11:31.862
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:00/00/1900 00:00:00.000 Rand:0 Computer:
       OS Version: (6.2.9200 SP 0 NLS ffffffff.ffffffff)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

Previous Copy Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

Previous Differential Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: found (175)
Last Bad Checksum Error Date: 12/27/2015 11:59:29.672
Old bad Checksum Error Count: found (175)

  Last checksum finish Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000
Current checksum start Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00.000
      Current checksum page: 0


Operation completed successfully in 0.407 seconds.

Log Name:      Application
Source:        ESE
Date:          12/27/2015 2:10:27 PM
Event ID:      494
Task Category: Logging/Recovery
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE.corp.contoso.com
Description:
Information Store - Mailbox Database 123xyz (12792) Mailbox Database 123xyz: Database recovery failed with error -1216 because it encountered references to a database, 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 123xyz\Mailbox Database 123xyz.edb', which is no longer present. The database was not brought to a Clean Shutdown state before it was removed (or possibly moved or renamed). The database engine will not permit recovery to complete for this instance until the missing database is re-instated. If the database is truly no longer available and no longer required, procedures for recovering from this error are available in the Microsoft Knowledge Base or by following the "more information" link at the bottom of this message.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="ESE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">494</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2015-12-27T20:10:27.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>7405346</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>EXCHANGE.corp.contoso.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Information Store - Mailbox Database 123xyz</Data>
    <Data>12792</Data>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 123xyz: </Data>
    <Data>-1216</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V15\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 123xyz\Mailbox Database 123xyz.edb</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Mancini
ID: 41386304
And another great error on the same thread as above

Active Manager failed to mount database Mailbox Database 1014945943 on server EXCHANGE.corp.contoso.com Error: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionDatabaseError: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=1108)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 65256  
    Lid: 10722   StoreEc: 0x454    
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 45120   dwParam: 0x180AC90
    Lid: 57728   dwParam: 0x180AE55
    Lid: 46144   dwParam: 0x180C315
    Lid: 34880   dwParam: 0x180C315
    Lid: 34760   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFB40
    Lid: 41344   Guid: ec435bf2-c7cc-4c82-971d-cc45667df795
    Lid: 35200   dwParam: 0x31F8
    Lid: 46144   dwParam: 0x180C97E
    Lid: 34880   dwParam: 0x180C97E
    Lid: 54472   StoreEc: 0x1388    
    Lid: 42184   StoreEc: 0x454    
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 41386724
1