Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best web based BI dashboard and reporting tool

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Hi,

We have  a web based application using php and javascript.  On the server with have a sqlserver database with a normalised reporting schema we produce every 24 hours.

Inside our applicaiton at the moment we have a number of fixed report and a in house developed, flash based dashboard that is now out of date.

What I'm looking for a web based BI tool that can generated text reports off the sqlserver db, export these reports to word, excell, .pdf etc..  And in the same tool generate HTML5 based dashboard views off the same data in the sqlserver db.

There are so many tools out there I don't have the time to review them all.  If someone can point me in the right direction of such a tool I would appreciated it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MOSSPOINT
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39817540
Look into SSRs SQL server reporting services
It has every thing that asked for as an added advantage you need not pay more money.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39822512
I think the two most well known open source alternatives are:
Pentaho Reporting - http://community.pentaho.com/projects/reporting/
JasperReports - https://www.jaspersoft.com/reporting

Two more but I think not for free:
QlikView - http://www.qlikview.com/
DBExtra - http://www.dbxtra.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39823358
Yes, usage of "SSRs SQL server reporting services" could be the option.
Alternatively, you can have a look at this (http://www.sqlserveraudit.org/) to generate comprehensive report for SQL DB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MOSSPOINT
ID: 39836086
One of your solutions I liked.  Thanks
0