Solved

offline files under windows 7

Posted on 2014-01-29
9
415 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a problem here with one windows 7 laptop.
offline file function configured on this laptop and connected to sharing.

user says he had sync offline file from his laptop to network sharing folder.
if i look at his sharing folder there is no his files ,and i cant find them on the laptop too.
Please advice ,I think we lost his files. :((
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
ID: 39817756
See if you can find the files in c:\windows\csc.   This is a secured folder so you will need to log in as Administrator. If nothing there, and there are no files on the server, the files are probably lost.

Do you have a Server backup of the files?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39817785
yes i can find c:\windows\csc\v26
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39817786
Do you have a Server backup of the files? --No
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 167 total points
ID: 39817800
Here is a "how to"Recovering A Deleted Windows 7 Offline Files Cache, maybe you are lucky to get the files out if the CSC Folder:

http://mediarealm.com.au/articles/2013/03/recovering-a-deleted-windows-7-offline-files-cache-with-volume-shadow-services/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
ID: 39817820
Please let us know if the recovery from CSC above works for you.

If that does not work, then the files are gone.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39818652
Hello Thinkpaduser Thanks for cooments. all points from 1 to 6 was ok.But

7.You should now be able to navigate through the new folder and copy any files you want back to their correct location--

then i cant get files or i do something false.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39820237
i cant believe ,i got all back
Thanks
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39820427
@apollo-13 - Thanks for the update. Good news!  I was happy to help you with this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39820463
thank YOU! Thinkpads_User
0