Solved

windows 7 Tasks Bar

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Our task bar will only appear if we open  "Task Manger". I have made no changes. Experienced a power outage, but battery back up keep system on.
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
Comment Utility
open the task manager to make your task bar appear.  Right click on an empty space on the task bar, choose properties.  Make sure 'Auto-hide the task bar' is not selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
Comment Utility
We've tried that, also we ran "new task"
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try running System File Checker to fix damaged operating system files.

Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart, make sure the task bar settings are correct and test again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DrEddieS
Comment Utility
Thanks will give it a try
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You didn't accidentally resize it did you?  Try hitting CTRL+ESC and see if it appears.  If it does, you likely resized it so small it does not appear to be visible.  To fix this, you can hit CTRL+ESC, grab the task bar, resize it, then lock it.  Sorry if this appears to be overly obvious, but normally there's only so many things that will make the taskbar disappear.  You mentioned that you ran a new explorer task from task manager... other than that, is there antivirus/anti-malware software on the machine?  You may want to update your definitions and run a full scan... some malware will mess with the Windows shell in unpredictable ways.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrEddieS
Comment Utility
Also resized my Display settings
0