Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

browser IE shows internal error 500

Posted on 2014-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Here is my problem, one of my user have a desktop machine with Windows XP SP3 and IE 7.
Suddenly when he is working with a web application(java based) it receives a error - Internal server error 500. Web application is working and is possible to be browsed from other computers. If I restart the browser the issues is fixed, and user can continue to use the web application through IE.
I tried to delete the temp internet files, cookies, reset the browser, but the problem still persist.
Any idea how to fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39817739
IE 7 had reliability problems. When it was new, uninstalling it to revert to IE 6 and then reinstalling it usually solved those problems.

However, IE 7 is long out of support and not really repairable at this point.

I suggest you upgrade to IE 8 which is the most advanced browser the XP supports.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Ins0mniac81
Ins0mniac81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39819142
I would agree with Thinkpads_User on upgrading to IE 8. Additionally you should check to make sure the user's Java version is up to date.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39888270
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0