Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to improve quality of EMF file exported from Adobe Illustrator

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,537 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Hi experts

I have an address panel artwork that was created/typeset in Adobe Illustrator. I want that to appear as a vector image in Word. The designer has supplied this to me as an emf, wmf, eps file for me to put into Word.

The EMF looks to be best, however, it's blotchy when PDF'd. The characters in the address panel are fainter in some areas and darker in other areas.

At first the EMF was created on a Mac but that didn't produce a good result.
Next the EMF was created on a PC. It's better, but still not great - as per blotchy problem mentioned above.

Can a good quality Vector EMF be produced from Illustrator?
Would a different application handle it better?
Is there a setting I need to get the designer to change, that would help overcome the problem?

Appreciate some feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 300 total points
ID: 39817761
Hi

never done exactly that so this is based on theory :)

quite commonly Illustrator may rasterize EMF output files. Raster effect on a default Illustrator install is 72dpi.

So you need to ask your designer to go to the Effects menu and set the 'Document raster Effects Settings to 300dpi.

I would open the EPS in Illustrator and control the EMF export from there.

Provided the EPS is a vector the output results should be good, also the designer will be able to check colour settings on your characters and make sure they are consistent before exporting.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 300 total points
ID: 39822822
I would like to ad some input to capt.s' advice. The

I have had problems with EMF and WMF files generated by Illustrator and placed into since  word 2007, with dreadful results. I have tested quite a few options with litlle luck, but based on Capt.s' theory the raster settings I would also scale the original Illustrator file several times larger than it would appear in Word.

When placed in Word at a smaller size the resolution should increase and reduce any pixellation created during the export from Illustrator.

I would also try and place an Illustrator file or the eps (insert file) into the word document, it was very good method, once upon a time, but it is hinky now with mixed results.

good luck

jmpg
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 300 total points
ID: 39826211
If your intent is to export the file to pdf, use an eps. It should convert to pdf with no detail loss.

Don't know how it will display in Word, though. EPS support in Word was simplistic at best, don't know in the current versions.

HTH,
Dan
0