Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change font type when switching to bold in powerpoint 2010

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
In Powerpoint Presentations I want to change the font type when highlighting text and choosing Bold Font (Ctrl + B)

i.e.

Default font:  Helvetica LT Pro 55 Roman
Bold:              Helvetica Rounded LT Pro 75 Bd

Could this be done ?

Appreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:MGB1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39817773
Only with an AddIn to repupose the bold command.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817797
Hi

you cannot change the font type even between the same font family. All CTRL+B does is to use the Office engine to render a bold font if the font supports a bold version in the font file itself as a character set. If the font file is just a regular set of characters it will simply render an outline around the type.

Unfortunately unlike with MS Word there is no work around for that.

In Word if you want to have a document wide change, do the CTRL+B first and once all the words are set to the 'wrong' type of bold, use CTRL+H (Replace) and do a format replace, finding the Helvetica LT Pro 55 Roman +Bold and replace with Helvetica Rounded LT Pro 75 Bd.

However in Powerpoint, you cannot do that is it only replaces text, not formatting

So you may be able to do this in Word as a clunky step in between, or use 3rd party tools that offer this (most not free) or use the old manual step by step.

Alternatively see if you can use a TTF that is similar and allows true bold conversion.

capt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MGB1
ID: 39853609
Thank you for your appreciated help.
0