Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the best way to handle Iphone and apps management for a company

Posted on 2014-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,
We have 5 iphones heres, and right now every iphone my user creates is own apple id for the apps. But when an employee leave, we loose the investment in those apps!
Is there a way to only have one apple id and use it on every phone?
I don't want to start installing some corporation apple heavy management software and all because I only have 5 phones and limited resources.

Right now I also am looking at having one generic apple id per phone so that when an employee leave the company I keep the phone and the apps but the problem with that is when a user change functions but need to keep the phone we cannot split or transfer the apps, so if the security guy now becomes the production line supervisor, he doesn't need the Cam + Alarm software but needs to keep some of them and get line supervision ones.

I really hate how apple deals with apps, doesn't make small businees management easy so I got to find a easy and quick way not to loose apps anymore. It so much easier with their windows computer: I just uninstall the apps and re install it to the other person, simple.

Thanks for the info.
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 501 total points
ID: 39817726
You can for sure use one apple id for two phones (I do that) and I think for 5 actually. In your case have 2 apple ids and manage all phones with 2 ids. If you do not want an app on a phone, go to the phone settings and usage and delete the app from the phone. That does not delete it in iTunes.

There is not a perfect approach but the above should be workable.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 39817781
Can you give more details: why 2 apps ID? Is it because I would need one ID per type of work because all related applications are per ID or something. Also If I have 3 persons that needs the apps for let say the alarm system, I want to pay for 3 licences not just one but I want that profile to be deploy on 3 phones. etc.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39817809
You might get away with one Apple ID but a 6th phone would need another one. That is why I suggested two. You probably could start with one now.

With respect to usage, my understanding (from my own and family use) is that one purchase on one Apple ID allows all the phones to use the app.

If you want one purchase per phone, you are best to assign one Apple ID per phone and manage it that way. But then the profiles are different.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39818409
In my experience, you can set up 8 times the same apple id. But I think it's better to get one ID per device. Else you'll need to manage the apps via Profile manager.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 501 total points
ID: 39821869
You're kind of in a tough spot with the limited number of devices.  

Just recently (last few months), Apple has allowed business to deploy apps with managed licenses through their Volume Purchase Program (VPP).  Prior to this, apps get associated to the AppleID that redeems the code.  Now, a company can deploy them to any AppleID, then reclaim and reassign them as necessary - exactly what you want!

However, to do this you need one of the more robust MDM solutions.  Unfortunately, I think the lowest number of devices most MDMs support is around 50; which is your tough spot.

In your situation, you might just have to eat the cost and write off these apps as a consumable resource.  Which, of course sucks, if you need a few spendy apps.  Hence, the solution from the Experts above.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39822160
If you have a mac in the network, set it up as profile manager after buying the osx server app for a few bucks. Then you can do all you want to do.

https://itunes.apple.com/be/app/os-x-server/id714547929?lmt=12
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Eric B
Eric B earned 498 total points
ID: 39841804
Take a look at Maas360. It allows you to push apps to each user and you can even build an app library.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39842333
well any mam can do that. But I think we're looking into a cost effective solution. That's why i still suggest the apple solution. Another possibility is to took at meraki mdm and see if that's the solution you want, it's a pretty good mdm mam solution for it's price. Backdraw is that it needs an app to get all features and that app draws the battery more than without the app.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philjans
ID: 39945715
Hi,
Thanks for the inputs. So far I have 14 devices on one ID and still working ;-) Maas360 lite is included in Spiceworks so I am trying it but since they want to know up to your dna coding before giving prices, I have abandon the Upgrade option for it.
tx!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39945732
@philjans - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you with this.
0