Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a Site to Site VPN

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
Hi,

I am setting up a site-to-site VPN, I have an ASA 5510 on the main site which is configured and working normally. Now I would like to setup a VPN with another site. I have static public IPs on both sides. Will it work if I buy a TL-R600VPN which is a TP-Link VPN router in the remote site? I want to set up the VPN because in the remote site's LAN I have IP phones and I want them to be able to communicate with IP PBX which is in the LAN of the Main site.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bixkli
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Phonebuff earned 2000 total points
ID: 39819920
Good evening,

   I can't speak for the TP-Link product as I have not used them in years and I am not familiar with the current firmware in them.  But you might look at the pfSense project for some insight into ASA 5510 VPN to other OEM hardware.  

Here is one of many links --
https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=47291.0

 You might also look at alternate firmware for the TP_Link hardware if you go that way, as an option if you need it.  I like the Tomato these days.

http://www.flashrouters.com/blog/2013/07/31/best-wireless-routers-for-tomato-firmware/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 39820282
I agree with phonebuff.

I'm a Pfsense user and it there are several VPNs supported within it e.g. (Openvpn, IPSEC, LT2P, PPTP).

PFsense is free (opensource) and doesn't require much hardware resources. it's better if you set it up and give it a try than risk money and time with TP-Link.

For installation or step by step guide on how to deploy and configure it, please refer to my blog. although this is done on VM on Hyper-V but it really doesn't matter as setup is very much the same.

http://www.moh10ly.com/blog/pfsense
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bixkli
ID: 39820929
It worked
0