Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access - finding a missing reference

Posted on 2014-01-29
5
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I have a little problem.  We have an Access application that was originally created in Office 2000.
It is now running quite successfully in Office 2007.
However, the application is also used by another organisation in a remote location.
They have just upgraded to Office 2010 and the Access application throws up multiple errors on opening - missing or broken reference to MSCAL.OCX version 7.0

I deduced that this was because I was using a date picker in the original application that is no longer supported in Office 2010.

I have gone through every form in the application and removed the date picker where it occurs (Office 2007 now has a default picker that is fine).

However the Office 2010 system still throws up a couple of instances of the missing reference error.
Unfortunately I do not have Office 2010 available here, so cannot really do much to further diagnose the problem.

So my question is - is there a way that I can look in my application and find out where these references are coming from?

We do have a backup strategy, which is to install Office 2007 on the remote system, but I would rather avoid that if I can.

Regards

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rltomalin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39817851
Remove this reference from your application, and then compile the VBA to see if you will getting an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 39818019
My question was - how do I remove the reference?

Richard
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39818041
you want to remove it in vba or manual ?

go to ' tools / references ' and remove mscal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rltomalin
ID: 39820234
I found a reference to Microsoft Calendar Control 2007.  I unticked that and saved the application.

Will now send it off to the remote site and close this question.

Best regards

Richard
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39822905
The Calendar control was dropped in Access 2010.  For an alternative (that even works in 64-bit Office), try the one at this link:

https://sites.google.com/site/e90e50/calendar-control-class

Or my Access Archon article on a Calendar form that can be filled with Access data:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch222.zip
0