Solved

SBS2011 not backing up

Posted on 2014-01-29
15
905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Im getting a error in the event log

SQLVDI: Loc=SVDS::CloseDevice. Desc=Abort detected. ErrorCode=(0). Process=2464. Thread=3008. Server. Instance=MICROSOFT##SSEE. VD=Global\{482C16AE-3217-4511-991F-DF3A94828DA0}3_SQLVDIMemoryName_0.

SQLVDI: Loc=TriggerAbort. Desc=invoked. ErrorCode=(0). Process=3028. Thread=16728. Server. Instance=SHAREPOINT. VD=Global\{2F894003-27F2-4A75-AD4C-052EF6EF1C82}2_SQLVDIMemoryName_0.

SQLVDI: Loc=SVDS::CloseDevice. Desc=Abort detected. ErrorCode=(0). Process=2860. Thread=16856. Server. Instance=SCANMAIL. VD=Global\{D134F16C-7E8A-488F-BB85-49D54DE444A4}5_SQLVDIMemoryName_0.

I ran PSconfig and it finished without failures. I ran vssadmin list writers and almost all the writers show as failure. these are the results

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\AdminPHM>vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'Task Scheduler Writer'
   Writer Id: {d61d61c8-d73a-4eee-8cdd-f6f9786b7124}
   Writer Instance Id: {1bddd48e-5052-49db-9b07-b96f96727e6b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'VSS Metadata Store Writer'
   Writer Id: {75dfb225-e2e4-4d39-9ac9-ffaff65ddf06}
   Writer Instance Id: {088e7a7d-09a8-4cc6-a609-ad90e75ddc93}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Performance Counters Writer'
   Writer Id: {0bada1de-01a9-4625-8278-69e735f39dd2}
   Writer Instance Id: {f0086dda-9efc-47c5-8eb6-a944c3d09381}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {6904d09a-71a4-4602-b15d-c9de7b38f7c4}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'FRS Writer'
   Writer Id: {d76f5a28-3092-4589-ba48-2958fb88ce29}
   Writer Instance Id: {e2fda52d-c852-45c4-a5c1-344a66b0c7d0}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {103c5b84-5716-47e7-b06e-619a3dd40593}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'SqlServerWriter'
   Writer Id: {a65faa63-5ea8-4ebc-9dbd-a0c4db26912a}
   Writer Instance Id: {4849e9c0-f671-46c5-b269-78bb04869070}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'SharePoint Services Writer'
   Writer Id: {da452614-4858-5e53-a512-38aab25c61ad}
   Writer Instance Id: {ee8ce102-52ae-4f70-ba4f-16bcca09792f}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'FSRM Writer'
   Writer Id: {12ce4370-5bb7-4c58-a76a-e5d5097e3674}
   Writer Instance Id: {62a858d4-6068-4354-83d4-f9b202347d56}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'SPSearch4 VSS Writer'
   Writer Id: {35500004-0201-0000-0000-000000000000}
   Writer Instance Id: {5823ccad-61ba-4fde-b001-eadb7d559e83}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {99a0ef98-326f-42dd-aeb0-6aafbe4cdb1d}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'NPS VSS Writer'
   Writer Id: {35e81631-13e1-48db-97fc-d5bc721bb18a}
   Writer Instance Id: {40b6a51a-9261-4328-865e-2da8e221fa10}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'Certificate Authority'
   Writer Id: {6f5b15b5-da24-4d88-b737-63063e3a1f86}
   Writer Instance Id: {fa1da088-6569-4045-9b37-c7a05f341b6a}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {8f3a7f86-9759-4085-85f6-31887d967f37}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {ab7f3052-d4ed-4c79-831e-f087e23be2c3}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'NTDS'
   Writer Id: {b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}
   Writer Instance Id: {3d13d242-58e1-4589-8cad-34b4d27abecc}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {7b2d3f6b-b918-4e39-942b-8dcb1918ff38}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'Dhcp Jet Writer'
   Writer Id: {be9ac81e-3619-421f-920f-4c6fea9e93ad}
   Writer Instance Id: {c0b4c134-d894-443d-b3da-13beee8a8221}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {fbb315c1-9311-4de6-b81e-fd997fa4c627}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {07a76b25-34bd-44e0-ae43-320963c10113}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {278095f8-f890-42f4-966c-7e29cce857a5}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {0d89270f-83ab-401b-8078-bb2ec5ebce6a}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'MSSearch Service Writer'
   Writer Id: {cd3f2362-8bef-46c7-9181-d62844cdc0b2}
   Writer Instance Id: {8772dc8d-8d5f-42f7-8a9a-e2cf0aea59f6}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'TS Gateway Writer'
   Writer Id: {368753ec-572e-4fc7-b4b9-ccd9bdc624cb}
   Writer Instance Id: {d837f925-5de2-4019-8d63-380d10dfd434}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out


DO you think I need to run PSconfig again?  I'm out of Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:BBrayton
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39817748
PSConfig is for Sharepoint updates and shouldn't affect the VSS Writers. It may have affected the sharepoint writer but thats about it.

Restart the volume Shadow copy Service and re-run vssadmin list writers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39817763
still showing failures. did not work. Volume shadow copy service is also set to manual should I put it to automatic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39817776
I also restarted sharepoint Vss Writer service and SQL Server vss writer service
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39817780
Leave it as manual for now - Its the default value for the service.

When was the last time that the server was restarted? - Is it up-to-date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39817808
it restarted last night I checked to see if it was updates but it just said unexpected shutdown.  yes it is up to date through WSUS I have it set to install critical and security updates automatically.  

I'm on the server now and I'm having the server check for updates online.

only 2 IE updates and a lot of optional updates But I never do those.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39817855
Can you restart the server again and advise if the problem still exists after the reboot?

When you restarted the sharepoint VSS Writer does it still say timed out on vssadmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39817874
I cant restart it right now I will have to do that off hours.  Ill restart it later today and get back to you if that resolved the issue.

The sharepoint service writer says stable.

ill restart it and get back to you later!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39817947
I think the restart is probably best. You could do each writer one at a time but the reboot will do them all.

Let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39824014
i rebooted and same issue. DO you think running PSconfig might solve the issue.  When I run the command in sharepoint management it keeps telling me false.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39838103
Have you resolved this yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39848080
no resolution!!  I installed Microsoft windows Server Best Practice Analyzer and ran it. One of the erros it found was backup failed because of SQL writer issue. But it does not give a solid answer as to what is causing the writer to fail.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39851875
Try re-registering VSS -- this will often cure the problem.

To do that, download the attached .bat file and remove the .txt extension -- run it (in an administrator command prompt) and then reboot your server.

Jeff
vssreg.bat.txt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39851877
Alternatively, run the Microsoft FixIT script found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940184

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39851882
Also, you may want to re-register the x64 dll's.  So run these commands at an admin command prompt as well (none of this will hurt your system, and can only help):

Net stop vss
Net stop swprv
regsvr32.exe /i %windir%\system32\eventcls.dll
regsvr32.exe /i %windir%\system32\swprv.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\system32\vssui.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\vss_ps.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\msxml.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\msxml2.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\msxml3.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\msxml4.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\ole32.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\oleaut32.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\es.dll
regsvr32.exe %windir%\SysWOW64\comsvcs.dll
vssvc /register

You may not have the x64 msxml4.dll installed.  So, don't worry if that one fails on this run.

Again, reboot when completed.

Once done, you should be able to run a vssadmin list writers command without errors.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBrayton
ID: 39854029
i just made this into a batch file and I'm going to try it out today. Let you know what happens
0