Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to access listview value on delete command

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I would like to ask for help regarding an asp page with a list view.

I want to get the Id value for the selected row, so that I can query the entity framework, get the record and delete it.

Down below is the code for when I do the e.Command = "Delete"
        If e.CommandName = "Delete" Then

            Dim myContext As New OLTPEntities
            Dim myRecipeStepsHistory = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Recipe_Id=" & Me.lvRecipeSteps.FindControl("Recipe_Id").ToString())
            Dim strRefineRecipeStepRecord = New StringBuilder("")

            If Not IsNothing(myRecipeStepsHistory) Then
                ' Recipe_Id
                strRefineRecipeStepRecord.Append("Recipe_Id: " & Me.lvRecipeSteps.FindControl("Recipe_Id").ToString() & ", ")

Open in new window

I get an Object reference not set to an instance of an object, message.

Dim myRecipeStepsHistory = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Recipe_Id=" & Me.lvRecipeSteps.FindControl("Recipe_Id").ToString())  << this line, I thinkis because I am not looking for the right control?

I have attached a copy of my aspx code. Hopefully some one will be able to provide guidance on this problem.

Thank you much.
listview-aspx-code.txt
0
Comment
Question by:metropia
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39818149
What event are you using to do the delete? The ListView Deleting event passes a Keys collection as part of it EventArgs. That collection will include the ID of the row being deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39818189
I started using:
Private Sub lvRecipeSteps_ItemCommand(sender As Object, e As ListViewCommandEventArgs) Handles lvRecipeSteps.ItemCommand

Open in new window

And then check the Command Name:
If e.CommandName = "Delete"

Open in new window

I now changed the code to use ItemDeleting event, because I have a DataKeyNames="Id"
defined, but I have not been able to figure out how to access it and then query the Entities.
Private Sub lvRecipeSteps_ItemDeleting(sender As Object, e As ListViewDeleteEventArgs) Handles lvRecipeSteps.ItemDeleting
Dim myContext As New OLTPEntities
Dim myRefineRecipeSteps = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Id=" & Me.lvRecipeSteps.DataKeys().ToString())   << this does not work

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39818277
I am still not able to make it work. I hope you can offer some help.

I really need it.

Thank you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:metropia
ID: 39818301
This is my current code and my error.

screen shot error - current
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820297
You don't need to cast the data key to a textbox. Try:
Dim myRefineRecipeSteps = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Id=" & currentDataKey.Value).FirstOrDefault()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39820508
Try changing

Dim myRefineRecipeSteps = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Id=" & Me.lvRecipeSteps.DataKeys().ToString())


to

Dim myRefineRecipeSteps = myContext.RefineRecipeStep.Where("it.Id=" & e.Keys("ID"))
0