?
Solved

Apple Configurator

Posted on 2014-01-29
6
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
How does the Apple Configurator work ?
We have a large portable apple TV screen for our business but we can't connect to the Internet, there is nowhere it appears to allow input of proxy settings even though the TV gets an IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39818016
Can you please clarify.

AppleTV is a small black box that can be plugged into a TV. Is this the device you are trying to configure? You should also note which version of the AppleTV unit you have as there are a number of versions and each has different capabilities.

Apple Configurator is a program which runs on a Mac computer and allows you to customise the settings on an AppleTV device and install it on the device using a MicroUSB cable

The following Apple page explains how to deploy a Configurator profile from a Mac to the AppleTV - http://support.apple.com/kb/ht5437
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39818398
Apple TV doesn't allow a proxy. So set it up with an internet route without proxy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39818885
So set it up with an internet route without proxy

So anyone with proxy in their business cannot connect ? How do you you setup an internet route without a proxy when the business is configured to use a proxy  through a WAN.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39821564
Sorry, I have to correct this. Seems Apple has found a way to do it.

You can only set it up using profiles, with Apple's MDM server or Apple Configurator:

" Apple TV supports Wi-Fi and Certificate payloads for configuring network access, including proxy and 802.1X settings."

So you now can set up a proxy, you need to push profiles to the Apple TV to be able to do so.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39821572
See my link above on how to deploy Apple Configurator scripts onto an AppleTV device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39828146
Thanks for the info. Useful for Apple TV info.

Ipads have to be setup individually via a MAC using the Apple Configurator from what I believe, this is time consuming but the only way at the moment, in order that students can download apps to the Ipads. I believe indivdual itunes accounts have to be setup on each Ipad via the mac, but not totally sure if this is the case, or whether the Apple Configurator lets the same account be used for each Ipad via the mac setup.
0