Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript boolean

Posted on 2014-01-29
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hello expert,

Presently we have the following Javascript 1.1 code

if(email.direct.toLowerCase().indexOf("action.test@lhphospitalgroup.com") != -1){
current.short_description = 'test default short description';
 }
  current.update();



If I remember correctly (== 0) is false. And (== 1) is true.
I think any thing not (== 0) is true
so (== -1) is true
and
 (!= -1) is false.

Is that correct?

If the above statements are correct then code above says:
(where 'email.direct' is an email address)
If the email address, when it has been set to all lower case, is not
"action.test@lhphospitalgroup.com"
then set 'current.short_description'
to be the string 'test default short description'.

Is this correct?

Sorry two questions but they sort of build on each other.

Thanks

Allen in Dallas
0
Comment
Question by:Allen Pitts
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39817948
!!0
is false

!!1
is true

!!10
is true

!!-1
is true

!!-10
is true

What is wrong with :
if(email.direct.toLowerCase().indexOf("action.test@lhphospitalgroup.com") != -1){

Open in new window


is you get same result for this email address too :
ffffffffffffffffffffffffffffaction.test@lhphospitalgroup.comgggggggggggg

You may use instead :
if( /^action\.test@lhphospitalgroup\.com$/i.test( email.direct ) ) {
    // the email address is action.test@lhphospitalgroup.com
}
else {
    // the email address is NOT action.test@lhphospitalgroup.com
}

Open in new window


We use a regular expression

<< ^ >> say it start by
<< $ >> say it end by
<< \ >> is to escape special reserved reg. expr. keyword like the dot << . >>
<< i >> say I don't care about the case
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39817954
Your description of the logic is correct however indexOf returns the numerical position of the "needle" (test string) in the "haystack" (whole string), not true or false boolean. If the needle is not found, it returns a negative one, -1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Allen Pitts
ID: 39818200
Great answer. I thought the -1 was a boolean result. Didn't realize it was specific to
indexOf. Thanks.
0